Case: 13-50404 Document: 00512642732 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/27/2014
[…] because “McKay has not shown that, for specified reasons, he cannot present
facts essential to justify his position concerning the choice of substantive law
applicable to his claims.” Finally, the MDL court applied § 82.007(a)’s
rebuttable presumption and granted partial summary judgment on the
McKays’ failure to warn claims. The MDL court recognized that the FDA
approved the warnings accompanying Aredia and Zometa and that “[n]either
side claims that any of the specifically enumerated ways to rebut the
presumption applies in this instance except subsection (b)(1).” Section
82.007(b)(1) provides that a plaintiff may rebut § 82.007(a)’s presumption
against liability if the plaintiff establishes, among other things, that a
defendant “withheld from or misrepresented to the United States Food and
Drug Administration required information that was material and relevant to
the performance of the product and was causally related to the claimant’s
injury.” § 82.007(b)(1). Correctly anticipating our decision in Lofton v. McNeil
Consumer & Specialty Pharmaceuticals, 672 F.3d 372 (5th Cir. 2012), the MDL
court held that federal law preempted one application of § 82.007(b)(1). See