Filed 5/28/14
[…] statutory privileges] to recognize implied exceptions.” (Wells Fargo Bank v. Superior
Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 201, 206.)
As relevant here, the spousal testimonial privilege is governed by three statutes.
Section 970 states that a married person has a privilege “not to testify against” his or her
spouse “in any proceeding.”3 Similarly, section 971 provides a privilege against being
called as a witness in any proceeding to which one’s spouse is a party. Waiver of the
spousal testimonial privilege is governed by its own statute, section 973, rather than the
more general statute governing waiver of privileges, section 912. Under subdivision (a)
of section 973, “[u]nless erroneously compelled to do so, a married person who testifies
in a proceeding to which his spouse is a party, or who testifies against his spouse in any
proceeding, does not have a privilege under this article in the proceeding in which such
testimony is given.”4 Unlike the confidential marital communication privilege of
section 980, the testimonial privilege is personal to the testifying spouse (People v.
McWhorter (2009) 47 Cal.4th 318, 374 (McWhorter)), but the other spouse has standing