Kirby Miranda Gentry v. Michael Anthony Gentry
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(a), entitled “Requirement of and Procedure for Determining Permanent Parenting Plan,” however, mandates the court to incorporate a permanent parenting plan with any final decree in an action for absolute divorce. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(a) (2005). The authority of a trial court to enter a temporary parenting plan is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-403 which states, “[e]xcept as may be specifically provided otherwise herein, a temporary parenting plan shall be incorporated in any temporary order of the court in actions for absolute divorce, legal separation, annulment, or separate maintenance involving a minor child. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-403 (2005) (emphasis added). A trial court is to make a final, “permanent” decision on parental responsibility when it enters the final order on divorce; temporary parenting plans are reserved for temporary orders pending the final hearing.