Filed 5/29/14 Westlake Village etc. Medical Clinic v. Howell HealthCare CA2/6
[…] irreparable harm, and the necessity of preserving the status quo." (Abrams v. St. John's
Hospital & Health Center (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 628, 636.)
Denial of Preliminary Injunction
Appellant argues the trial court abused its discretion when it determined
appellant had failed to establish the likelihood of prevailing on its claims. It contends
respondents' failure to comply with the fictitious business name statutes created a
presumption, which respondents failed to rebut, that appellant has the exclusive right to
use the name "Westlake Urgent Care." (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 14411.)1 Respondents
1 Business and Professions Code section 14411 states: "The filing of any fictitious
business name statement by a person required to file such statement pursuant to Section
17910 shall establish a rebuttable presumption that the registrant has the exclusive right
to use as a trade name the fictitious business name, as well as any confusingly similar
trade name, in the county in which the statement is filed, if the registrant is the first to file
3
assert the only penalty for non-compliance with the fictitious business name statutes is
that the fictitiously named business may not enforce obligations owed to it until it places
on record its true nature and ownership. (See id. at § 17918.)