Caldwell v. Regents CA2/2
[…] (See Patton v. Sherwood (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 339, 342 [“settlor of a charitable trust who retains no reversionary interest in the trust property lacks standing to bring an action to enforce the trust independently of the Attorney General”].) The trial court acted within its discretion to conclude the evidence supporting the Caldwells’ characterization of the dispute as contractual in nature likewise established their standing to sue as Hannah’s successors in interest and trustees of the Hannah Locke Carter Trust.7 (See Code Civ. Proc., § 377.30 [an action on surviving claims “may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest”]; see also Estate of Bowles (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 684, 691 [“As a general rule, the trustee is the real party in interest with standing to sue and defend on the trust’s behalf”].)