Filed 12/30/14 Palmer v. Patel CA6
[…] (Cf., e.g.,
Brown Bark III, L.P. v. Haver (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 809, 814-817 [successor liability
theory]; Pueblo Radiology Medical Group, Inc. v. Gerlach (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 826,
829 [alter ego theory]; Loduca v. Polyzos (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 334, 343-345 [intended
third party beneficiary]; Code Civ. Proc., § 377.407; see also Nichols v. Arthur Murray,
Inc. (1967) 248 Cal.App.2d 610, 612 [“An undisclosed principal is liable for the
contractual obligations incurred by his agent in the course of the agency [citations], even
7
Code of Civil Procedure section 377.40 provides: “Subject to Part 4 (commencing
with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims, a cause
of action against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent’s personal
representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s successor in
interest.” “In an action or proceeding against a decedent’s personal representative or, to
the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s successor in interest, on a cause of
action against the decedent, all damages are recoverable that might have been recovered