Filed 12/30/14 Palmer v. Patel CA6
[…] unenforceable by either party due to their illegal objects. (Bovard, supra, at pp. 837,
839-841 [contract to manufacture paraphernalia for use in facilitating the consumption of
marijuana]; Geffen, supra, at pp. 225-227 [contract to purchase the ‘good will’ of a law
practice].)” (Yuba Cypress, supra, 98 Cal.App.4th at p. 1082.)
The provisions of the Civil Code cited by the Palmers do not establish that the
purchase agreement involved an illegality that rendered the residential purchase
agreement unenforceable as against public policy. Section 1113 states the two covenants
11
implied in a conveyance of real property by grant deed: “From the use of the word
‘grant’ in any conveyance by which an estate of . . . fee simple is to be passed, the
following covenants, and none other, on the part of the grantor for himself and his heirs
to the grantee, his heirs, and assigns, are implied, unless restrained by express terms
contained in such conveyance: [¶] 1. That previous to the time of the execution of such
conveyance, the grantor has not conveyed the same estate, or any right, title, or interest
therein, to any person other than the grantee; [¶] 2. That such estate is at the time of the
execution of such conveyance free from incumbrances done, made, or suffered by the
grantor, or any person claiming under him.” “Such covenants may be sued upon in the
same manner as if they had been expressly inserted in the conveyance.” (§ 1113.)
Section 1096 provides: “Any person in whom the title of real estate is vested, who
shall afterwards, from any cause, have his or her name changed, must, in any conveyance