Filed 12/30/14 Palmer v. Patel CA6
[…] [Citations.]” (King v. Stanley (1948) 32 Cal.2d
584, 589-590, disapproved on another ground in Patel v. Liebermensch (2008) 45 Cal.4th
344, 351, fn. 4.) Section 3394 provides: “An agreement for the sale of property cannot be
specifically enforced in favor of a seller who cannot give to the buyer a title free from
reasonable doubt.” (Italics added.) But that section does not entitle a seller of real
property to defend an action for specific performance on the ground that his title is not as
complete as the title he agreed to convey. (Groobman v. Kirk (1958) 159 Cal.App.2d
117, 126.)
12
Section 3304 states the buyer’s measure of damages where a property seller
conveys a defective title: “The detriment caused by the breach of a covenant of ‘seizin,’
[or] of ‘right to convey,’ . . . in a grant of an estate in real property, is deemed to be: [¶]
1. The price paid to the grantor; or, if the breach is partial only, such proportion of the
price as the value of the property affected by the breach bore at the time of the grant to
the value of the whole property; [¶] 2. Interest thereon for the time during which the
grantee derived no benefit from the property, not exceeding five years; [¶] 3. Any
expenses properly incurred by the covenantee in defending his possession.”
Although the Palmers insist the contract was void, the object of the residential
purchase agreement, the sale of residential property, was entirely lawful. The operative
pleading discloses no illegal consideration. The Palmers’ claim that the seller did not