Filed 12/30/14 Palmer v. Patel CA6
[…] to the grantee, his heirs, and assigns, are implied, unless restrained by express terms
contained in such conveyance: [¶] 1. That previous to the time of the execution of such
conveyance, the grantor has not conveyed the same estate, or any right, title, or interest
therein, to any person other than the grantee; [¶] 2. That such estate is at the time of the
execution of such conveyance free from incumbrances done, made, or suffered by the
grantor, or any person claiming under him.” “Such covenants may be sued upon in the
same manner as if they had been expressly inserted in the conveyance.” (§ 1113.)
Section 1096 provides: “Any person in whom the title of real estate is vested, who
shall afterwards, from any cause, have his or her name changed, must, in any conveyance
of said real estate so held, set forth the name in which he or she derived title to said real
estate. Any conveyance, though recorded as provided by law, which does not comply
with the foregoing provision shall not impart constructive notice of the contents thereof
to subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers, but such conveyance is valid as between
the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof.” (Italics added.)
It is the seller’s duty “to furnish a good and marketable title [citations] and the
right of the [buyer] to receive such marketable title is not dependent upon the terms of the
contract but is given by the law itself. [Citations.]” (King v. Stanley (1948) 32 Cal.2d