Filed 12/30/14 Palmer v. Patel CA6
[…] denied the Palmers’ motion for summary judgment or summary adjudication as moot.
The court ordered judgment to be entered on each of the seven causes of action against
the Palmers and in favor of “Chandravalli H. Patel, individually, and Chandravalli H.
4
The complaint does not reflect that Chandravalli was sued in a representative
capacity. The limited record on appeal does not disclose that the complaint was amended
to additionally sue Chandravalli as trustee of the Hash Patel Family Trust.
5
Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, subdivision (a), provides: “If a person
against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in
contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the
expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action
may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that
would have been applicable does not apply.” “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a
cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but
survives subject to the applicable limitations period.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.20,
subd. (a).)
3