SER Carl L. Harris, Prosecuting Attorney v. Hon. John W. Hatcher, Judge
[…] (hereinafter “Mr. Malay”). Each of the dismissed counts charged Mr. Malay with sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, custodian, or person in a position of trust in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5 (2010).2 The State asserts that the circuit court prematurely 1 See W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3. 2 West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5 provides in relevant part: (a) In addition to any other offenses set forth in this code, the Legislature hereby declares a separate and distinct offense under this subsection, as follows: If any parent, guardian or custodian of or other person in a position of trust in relation to a child under his or her care, custody or control, shall engage in or attempt to engage in sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact with, a child under his or her care, custody or control, notwithstanding the fact that the child may have willingly participated in such conduct, or the fact that the child may have consented to such conduct or the fact that the child may have suffered no apparent physical injury or mental or emotional injury as a result of such conduct, then such parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of trust shall be guilty of a felony . . . . (b) Any parent, guardian, custodian or other person in a position of trust in relation to the child who knowingly procures, (continued...) 1 dismissed these counts as the question of Mr. Malay’s status under West Virginia Code § 61­ 8D-5 is a question of fact for the jury’s determination. For the reasons set forth below, we grant the requested writ.