Robert Ewell Thomas v. Donnie Ames, Superintendent, Mt. Olive Correctional Complex
[…] In petitioner’s second assignment of error, he argues that West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5, criminalizing sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, custodian, or person in a position of trust to a child, is an unlawful bill of attainder because the State is not required to prove lack of consent in obtaining a conviction for that crime, whereas that is an element of proof for other sex offenses. He further asserts that the legislature intended that lack of consent be a required element of all sex offenses, including West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5. We observe initially that although West Virginia Code § 61-8B-2(a) specifies that “it is an element of every offense defined in this article that the sexual act was committed without the consent of the victim,” “the legislature has clearly and unequivocally declared its intention that sexual abuse involving parents, custodians, or guardians, W.Va.Code, 61-8D-5, is a separate and distinct crime from general sexual offenses, W.Va.Code, 61-8B-1, et seq.” Syl. Pt. 9, in part, State v.