Robert Ewell Thomas v. Donnie Ames, Superintendent, Mt. Olive Correctional Complex
[…] We review the final order and the ultimate disposition under an abuse of discretion standard; the underlying factual findings under a clearly erroneous standard; and questions of law are subject to a de novo review. Syl. Pt. 1, Mathena v. Haines, 219 W. Va. 417, 633 S.E.2d 771 (2006). In petitioner’s first assignment of error, he claims that the counts of his indictment charging him with sexual abuse by a custodian were defective because they failed to allege that his age exceeded that of his victim by at least four years. See W. Va. Code § 61-8D-5(d) (“The provisions of this section shall not apply to a custodian . . . whose age exceeds the age of the child by less than four years.”). He also argues that the alleged defect in the indictment was not cured by the jury instructions. This Court resolved an identical challenge in Mitchell M. v. Ballard, No. 16- 0885, 2017 WL 3643030 (W. Va.