Robert Ewell Thomas v. Donnie Ames, Superintendent, Mt. Olive Correctional Complex
[…] Syl. Pt. 9, in part, State v. Gill, 187 W. Va. 136, 416 S.E.2d 253 (1992). So, the court correctly found that the legislature did not intend for lack of consent to be a required element of the offense criminalized in West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5, which is separate and distinct from the general sexual offenses found in Article 8B of Chapter 61. See also W. Va. Code § 61-8D-5(a) (criminalizing sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, custodian, or person in a position of trust “notwithstanding the fact that the child may have willingly participated in such conduct, or the fact that the child may have consented to such conduct”).