Filed 5/29/14
[…] by the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act (the Act). (Health & Saf. Code,
§ 11000 et seq.) The Act classifies controlled substances into five schedules. (Health &
Saf. Code, §§ 11053-11058.) For example, codeine, hydrocodone, morphine, and
methadone are examples of Schedule II drugs. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11055, subds.
(b)(1)(G), (I), (L) & (c)(14).) With the exception of a 72-hour supply for a patient, or an
order for use by a hospital patient, no controlled substance classified in Schedule II “shall
be dispensed without a prescription.” (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11158, subds. (a), (b),
11159.) Except when ordered for use by a hospital patient, “or when dispensed directly
to an ultimate user by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist or pharmacy, no controlled
substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V may be dispensed without a prescription.”
(Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11158, subd. (a), 11159.)
Prescriptions for Schedule II through V drugs must be made on an official form,
but Schedule III through V drugs may be dispensed upon an oral or electronically
transmitted prescription. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11164, subds. (a), (b).)