James Thomas Gheen and Edward Dale Gheen v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel., Department of Health, Division of Healthcare Financing/Equalitycare
[…] Ahlborn, 547 U.S. 268, 291, 126 S. Ct. 1752, 1767, 164 L. Ed. 2d 459 (2006), quoting S.Rep. No. 99-146 at 313 (1985); Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 42-4-101 through 102; State of Wyoming ex rel. Dep’t of Health, Div. of Healthcare Financing v. Dairyland Insur. Co., 11 P.3d 348, 350 (Wyo. 2000). [¶13] Wyoming Medicaid statutes include provisions for reimbursement of Medicaid payments and authorize the filing of a lien against the property of a deceased recipient’s “estate” as defined in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42-4-207(j) (LexisNexis 2013). That statute states in relevant part: (j) The department may file a lien against the property of any estate, as defined in W.S. 42-4-206(g), of a deceased recipient for the amount of medical assistance provided while the recipient was fifty-five (55) years of age or older or while the recipient was an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for people with intellectual disability or other 4 medical institution. The department shall perfect this lien by filing a notice in the county in which the real property exists. . .. Section 42-4-207(j).