James Thomas Gheen and Edward Dale Gheen v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel., Department of Health, Division of Healthcare Financing/Equalitycare
[…] Jur. 2d Deeds § 103 states the concept another way but confirms that delivery is required for a deed to be valid: “A deed conveying title must be delivered as the final step in the execution of deed. Thus, a deed, to be operative as a transfer of the ownership of land or an interest or estate therein, must be delivered; it is delivery that gives the instrument force and effect.” [¶21] The Gheen sons argue that delivery is not required for a quitclaim deed, citing the differences in the statutory language applicable to warranty and quitclaim deeds. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-2-103 (LexisNexis 2013) states the effect of a warranty deed: Every deed in substance in the above form [§ 34-2-102], when otherwise duly executed, shall be deemed and held a conveyance in fee simple, to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, with covenants on the part of the grantor, (a) that at the time of the making and delivery of such deed he was lawfully seized of an indefeasible estate in fee simple in and to the premises therein described, and had good right and power to convey the same; (b) that the same were then free from all incumbrances; and (c) that he warrants to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, the quiet and peaceful possession of such premises, and will defend the title thereto against all persons who may lawfully claim the same. And such covenants shall be obligatory upon the grantor, his heirs and personal representatives, as fully, and with like effect as if written at length in such deed. (Emphasis added). The effect of a quitclaim deed is set out in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-2- 105 (LexisNexis 2013): Every deed in substance in the form prescribed in the foregoing section [§ 34-2-104], when otherwise duly executed, shall be deemed and held a sufficient conveyance, release and quitclaim to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, in fee of all the then existing legal or equitable 7 rights of the grantor in the premises therein described, but shall not extend to after acquired title unless words are added expressing such intention. (Emphasis added).