James Thomas Gheen and Edward Dale Gheen v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel., Department of Health, Division of Healthcare Financing/Equalitycare
[…] Cox v. City of Cheyenne, 2003 WY 146, ¶ 9, 79 P.3d 500, 505 (Wyo. 2003). See also Northern Laramie, ¶ 23, 290 P.3d at 1073. As we stated above, the Department has the statutory right to seek reimbursement of Medicaid benefits under §§ 42-4-206 and 207. It may do so by filing a lien against property included in the Medicaid recipient’s estate, as that term is defined in § 42-4-206(g)(ii). The statutes, therefore, give the Department a stake in determining the assets included within the statutory “estate.” [¶17] The Gheen sons claim that, under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-127 (LexisNexis 2013), the Department did not have standing to contest delivery of the deeds from their mother to them. Section 34-1-127 states: When a deed or mortgage purports to be an absolute conveyance in terms, but is made or intended to be made defeasible by force of defeasance, or other instrument for that purpose, the original conveyance shall not be thereby defeated or affected as against any person other than the maker of the defeasance, or his heirs or devisees, or persons having actual notice thereof, unless the instrument of defeasance shall have been recorded in the office of the county clerk of the county where the lands lie. [¶18] This statute applies only to a conveyance that is defeasible or subject to defeasance and restricts the persons who may challenge it unless the document has been recorded. Defeasance is defined as “[a]n instrument which defeats the force or operation of some other deed or estate.