James Thomas Gheen and Edward Dale Gheen v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel., Department of Health, Division of Healthcare Financing/Equalitycare
[…] While the documents were found with her personal papers, there is no evidence that the Gheen sons had routine access to those papers while Mrs. Gheen was alive. In fact, they apparently did not search through the papers until sometime after her death. The evidence in this case indisputably shows the deeds were not delivered by Mrs. Gheen to her sons. [¶27] The Gheen sons also look to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42-2-404 (LexisNexis 2013) in arguing that the properties were transferred in 2006. That section states: In the case of an asset held by an individual in common with another person in a joint tenancy, tenancy in common or similar arrangement, the asset, or the affected portion of the asset, shall be considered to be transferred by the individual when any action is taken, either by the individual or by any other person, that reduces or eliminates the individual's ownership or control of the asset. 9 Section 42-2-404 (emphasis added). First of all, we question whether this statute applies to the residential property because Mrs. Gheen owned the property individually, not in “joint tenancy, tenancy in common, or similar arrangement.” In any event, the provision does not support the Gheen sons’ argument because, although Mrs. Gheen signed the deeds, she did not deliver them.