James Thomas Gheen and Edward Dale Gheen v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel., Department of Health, Division of Healthcare Financing/Equalitycare
[…] Gheen’s lifetime and Mrs. Gheen owned interests in the properties at the time of her death which were subject to a lien under §§ 42-4-206 and 207. The Gheen sons responded to the Department’s argument. The issue of the validity of the deeds was, therefore, effectively joined and fully litigated. The Gheen sons do not identify any additional argument or evidence which would have been produced had the Department initiated an action to void the deeds. They were, unquestionably, provided notice and an opportunity to be heard regarding the validity of the deeds. 5. False Lien Statute [¶32] Section 29-1-601 provides in pertinent part: (b) Any person whose real or personal property is subject to a recorded claim of lien who believes the claim of lien is invalid under subsection (a) of this section, was forged, or that the lien claimant knew at the time of filing that the lien was groundless, contained a material misstatement or false claim, may petition the court having jurisdiction over the lien of the county in which the claim of lien has been recorded for the relief provided in this subsection. The petition shall state the grounds upon which relief is requested, and shall be supported by the affidavit of the petitioner or his attorney setting forth a concise statement of the facts upon which the motion is based. .... (iv) If, following a hearing on the matter the court determines that the claim of lien is invalid under subsection (a) of this section, was forged or that the lien claimant knew at the time of filing that the lien was groundless or contained a material misstatement or false claim, the court shall issue an order striking and releasing the claim of lien and awarding damages of one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or actual damages, 5 The Gheen sons assert the Department was required to present a compulsory counterclaim under W.R.C.P. 13. It makes no difference whether an assertion is characterized as a counterclaim or defense because W.R.C.P. 8(c) specifically allows: “When a party has mistakenly designated a defense as a