The Estate of Joan M. Marusich v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel., Department of Health, Office of Healthcare Financing/Equalitycare
[…] Ct. App. 2008) (holding the state was not allowed to recover Medicaid benefits from property previously held in tenancy by the entirety because the Missouri General Assembly had not adopted the expanded definition of estate); Hines v. Dep’t of Public Aid, 850 N.E.2d 148, 154-55 (Ill. 2006) (holding Illinois had not adopted the more expansive definition of “estate” except where a long-term care insurance policy was involved). However, the Barg court also recognized the statutory language expanding the definition of estate which, like our § 42-4-206(g)(ii), covered “other assets in which the individual had any legal title or interest at the time of death,” and concluded the state’s authority to recover a Medicaid recipient’s assets was limited to those he or she had an interest in at the time of death.