STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] We review
the final order and the ultimate disposition under an abuse of discretion standard;
the underlying factual findings under a clearly erroneous standard; and questions
of law are subject to a de novo review.
Syl. Pt. 1, Mathena v. Haines, 219 W.Va. 417, 633 S.E.2d 771 (2006).
On appeal, petitioner raises eight assignments of error, the first three of which challenge
the admission of his statement to the police. First, he argues that his statement should have been
suppressed because he was not promptly presented to the magistrate following his arrest. West
Virginia Code § 62-1-5(a)(1) provides that “[a]n officer making an arrest under a warrant issued
upon a complaint, or any person making an arrest without a warrant for an offense committed in
his presence or as otherwise authorized by law, shall take the arrested person without
unnecessary delay before a magistrate of the county where the arrest is made.” Syllabus Point 1
of State v. Guthrie, 173 W.Va. 290, 315 S.E.2d 397 (1984), states that “‘[t]he delay in taking a
defendant to a magistrate may be a critical factor [in the totality of circumstances making a