STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] was in the best position to determine the credibility of those witnesses. The hearing examiner
apparently found Ms. Baker’s testimony to be the most credible. It is not this Court’s role to
substitute its judgment for that of the hearing examiner. Therefore, based on the record before
this Court, we cannot find that the circuit court erred in affirming the factual findings made by
the hearing commissioner that formed the basis of the Commission’s revocation of petitioner’s
occupational permit. Further, West Virginia Code § 61-8-19 addresses cruelty to animals and
states, in part, that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to intentionally, knowingly or recklessly, (A)
mistreat an animal in a cruel manner. . . .” While this Court is not aware of any criminal charges
currently pending against petitioner, this statute is informative in this matter. Based upon the
hearing examiner’s finding that petitioner punched the male dog in the head three times with a