Syl. pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W. Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996).
[…] in violation of prescribed rule-making procedures. Moreover, the circuit court found that
the retroactive application of the new rule to the respondents’ conduct violated
constitutional ex post facto provisions6 as well as the respondents’ constitutional
procedural due process rights.7
Under our law, “[i]t is generally accepted that statutes and administrative
regulations are governed by the same rules of construction.” Snider v. Fox, 218 W. Va.
663, 667, 627 S.E.2d 353, 357 (2006) (internal quotations and citations omitted). One
6
Article III, Section 4 of the Constitution of West Virginia states in pertinent part,
“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract, shall
be passed.”
7
Article III, Section 10 of the Constitution of West Virginia provides that “[n]o
person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law, and the
judgment of his peers.”
5
such rule of construction provides that “[i]n the absence of any definition of the intended