Filed 5/30/14 Menis v. NDEx West CA5
[…] (Lona v. Citibank, N.A. (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 89, 96-97, fn. 2.)
14.
court’s orders do not indicate it waived the bond requirement due to plaintiffs’ indigence.
Plaintiffs’ argument is without merit.
E. Section 995.930
Plaintiffs contend defendants waived any objection to the lack of a bond by failing
to file an objection pursuant to section 995.930. Section 995.920 permits the beneficiary
of a bond to object to the bond if the sureties are insufficient, the amount of the bond is
insufficient, or the bond is insufficient from any other cause. Section 995.930 provides
that such an objection shall be made by noticed motion, specifying the precise grounds
for the objection. (§ 995.930, subd. (a).) The objection “shall be made within 10 days
after service of a copy of the bond on the beneficiary,” and, if no objection is made
within that time, the beneficiary is deemed to have waived its objections. (§ 995.930,
subds. (b), (c).)
By their terms, these sections pertain to an objection to the amount of a bond,