Rosilho v. Young CA2/4
[…] It required respondent to post an undertaking bond of $100,000, 3 pursuant to section 529. An order granting the preliminary injunction was entered June 21, 2013; notice of the posting of the bond was filed July 1. Appellant filed a notice of appeal from the order granting the preliminary injunction. Pending appeal, a jury trial was held on respondent’s claims, and the jury found in favor of respondent. Specifically, the jury found (1) that respondent did not sign the grant deeds, (2) that respondent did not know about the forged 3 Section 529, subdivision (a) provides: “On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.” 7 deeds before March 11, 2008 (the limitations period), (3) that appellant had fraudulently concealed the forged deeds from respondent, and (4) that respondent suffered $753,000 in damages as a result of appellant’s fraud.