Eden Place, LLC v. Perl (In Re Perl)
[…] However, the holding in In re Di Giorgio appears 26 broad, and the district court did not limit its analysis as to 27 what constitutes a "possessory interest" under California law 28 strictly to residential tenants under a lease. "Under California -15- 1 law, mere possession of real property creates a protected 2 interest." Id. at 671 (citing to CAL. CIV. CODE § 1006, which 3 states: “Occupancy for any period confers a title sufficient 4 against all except the state and those who have title . . . .”). 5 “[T]he mere possession of real estate is constantly treated as 6 property which may be purchased and sold, and for the recovery of 7 which an action may be maintained against one having no better 8 title.” King v.