Eden Place, LLC v. Perl (In Re Perl)
[…] Cnty. of L.A. (In re Gruntz), 202 F.3d 13 1074, 1081-82 (9th Cir. 2000)(en banc)). 14 In determining whether Eden Place violated the automatic stay 15 by proceeding with the eviction of Perl, we must determine whether 16 Perl had any remaining interest in the Residence on the date he 17 filed bankruptcy. Because the Residence is located in California, 18 California law controls this determination. Here, it is 19 undisputed that Eden Place purchased the Residence and timely 20 recorded its trustee's deed prepetition. Under CAL. CIV. CODE 21 § 2924h(c), "the trustee's sale shall be deemed final upon the 22 acceptance of the last and highest bid, and shall be deemed 23 perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee's 24 deed is recorded within 15 calendar days after the sale[.]" "The 25 purchaser at a nonjudicial foreclosure sale receives title under a 26 trustee's deed free and clear of any right, title or interest of 27 the trustor.