Eden Place, LLC v. Perl (In Re Perl)
[…] Prior to 15 Perl filing this notice of removal, the state court scheduled a 16 hearing on June 25, 2013, to consider Eden Place's motion to 17 expunge the lis pendens Perls had recorded against the Residence. 18 Later on June 24, 2013, Eden Place moved to remand the 19 Removed Actions ("Motion for Remand") and filed its application 20 for an order shortening time. The bankruptcy court scheduled the 21 Motion for Remand for hearing on June 28, 2013. Also on June 24, 22 Eden Place filed a motion in bankruptcy court for relief from stay 23 ("Stay Relief Motion"), pursuant to the provisions of § 362(d)(1) 24 4 CAL. CODE CIV. P. § 715.050 provides, in relevant part: 25 Except with respect to enforcement of a judgment for money, a 26 writ of possession issued pursuant to a judgment for possession in an unlawful detainer action shall be enforced 27 pursuant to this chapter without delay, notwithstanding receipt of notice of the filing by the defendant of a 28 bankruptcy proceeding. -4- 1 and (2). Alternatively it asserted that the automatic stay did 2 not apply.