Eden Place v. Sholem Perl
[…] See Knowles v. Robinson, 387 P.2d 833, 836–37 (Cal. 1963). The unlawful detainer provisions authorize a summary proceeding that adjudicates the right to immediate possession of the property. See Vella, 572 P.2d at 30. For this reason, claims regarding title to the property are not generally litigated in an unlawful detainer proceeding. See id. One exception to the rule that title is not generally determined in an unlawful detainer proceeding is found in California Code of Civil Procedure § 1161a, governing the right of possession by a party initiating an unlawful detainer proceeding after obtaining title at a nonjudicial foreclosure IN RE PERL 15 sale.4 See id. The exception allows for “a narrow and 4 California Code of Civil Procedure § 1161a provides in relevant part: (b) In any of the following cases, a person who holds over and continues in possession of a manufactured home, mobilehome, floating home, or real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served upon the person, or if there is a subtenant in actual occupation of the premises, also upon such subtenant, as prescribed in Section 1162, may be removed therefrom as prescribed in this chapter: (1) Where the property has been sold pursuant to a writ of execution against such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected. (2) Where the property has been sold pursuant to a writ of sale, upon the foreclosure by proceedings taken as prescribed in this code of a mortgage, or under an express power of sale contained therein, executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the foreclosure has been duly perfected. (3) Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected. (4) Where the property has been sold by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected. (5) Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 18037.5 of the Health and Safety 16 IN RE PERL sharply focused examination of title.” Id.; see also Mortg. Guarantee Co. v. Smith, 50 P.2d 835, 836 (Cal. Ct. App. 1935) (noting that in actions brought under § 1161a, title is determined “as a necessary element of the remedy of unlawful detainer”).