Eden Place v. Sholem Perl
[…] Park v. Powers, 42 P.2d 75, 79 (Cal. 1935). Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 415.46,5 no occupant of the premises retains any possessory interest of any kind following service of the writ of possession. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 715.020(d) (explaining that “if the summons, complaint, and prejudgment claim of right to possession were served Code under the default provisions of a conditional sale contract or security agreement executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected. 5 California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.46 provides in relevant part: (a) In addition to the service of a summons and complaint in an action for unlawful detainer upon a tenant and subtenant, if any, as prescribed by this article, a prejudgment claim of right to possession may also be served on any person who appears to be or who may claim to have occupied the premises at the time of the filing of the action. Service upon occupants shall be made pursuant to subdivision (c) by serving a copy of a prejudgment claim of right to possession, as specified in subdivision (f), attached to a copy of the summons and complaint at the same time service is made upon the tenant and subtenant, if any. IN RE PERL 17 upon the occupants in accordance with Section 415.46, no occupant of the premises, whether or not the occupant is named in the judgment for possession, may object to the enforcement of the judgment . . .”) We recognize that the BAP may have considered itself bound to follow its prior decision in Williams v. Levi (In re Williams), 323 B.R. 691 (9th Cir. BAP 2005), and the cases upon which In re Williams relied. See id. at 699 (citing Di Giorgio v.