Jerrene L'Amoreaux v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A
[…] Barrett Daffin asserts that it was acting within the scope of its representation of Wells Fargo, and it therefore enjoys attorney immunity from the claims. Consequently, the parties spend a great deal of time sparring over the scope of attorney immunity under Texas law. Because the L’Amoreauxes do not state a claim against Barrett Daffin even if attorney immunity does not apply, we do not decide the immunity question. As relevant here, under § 12.002 “[a] person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is . . . a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property. . . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a)(1). The parties dispute what qualifies as “fraudulent” under the statute, but agree that, at the very least, the document must represent a lien or claim that does not actually exist.