TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Mortgage, Inc.,” and that “Wells Fargo is the mortgage servicer for the Loan.” See Tex. Prop. Code
§ 51.001(3) (“‘Mortgage servicer’ means the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed
by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument. A
mortgagee may be the mortgage servicer.”); see also id. § 51.0025 (authorizing administration of
foreclosure by mortgage servicer).
The deed of trust defines “Lender” to include “any holder of the Note who is entitled
to receive payments under the Note.” See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.201(b)(21)(A) (defining
“holder” as including “person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer
or to an identified person that is the person in possession”). Thus, in its capacities as the holder of
the note and the mortgage servicer, Wells Fargo falls within the definition of “Lender” in the deed
5
of trust. See id.; see also Tex. Prop. Code § 51.001(3). As a “Lender,” the deed of trust expressly