In Re THE MARRIAGE OF RAYMOND A. ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] interests of the parents, which usually interferes with the very thing the dissent takes issue
with—the parents "fundamental right to care for and guide [their] children and, absent to
exceptional circumstances, to do so without judicial interference."
¶ 27 For instance, the right to reasonable visitation in section 607(a) of the Act “implies a
‘best interest of the child’ standard”—that is, a noncustodial parent's right to visitation in the first
place is determined by the child's best interests. In re Marriage of Chehaiber, 394 Ill. App. 3d
690, 696 (2009). Section 607(a) provides that a noncustodial parent has a right to reasonable
visitation, “unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the
child's physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” 750 ILCS 5/607(a) (West 2012). The
committee comment to section 407 of the Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act, the model statute
upon which section 607(a) is based, illustrates the primacy of the best interests of the child
standard in making accommodations for visitation.