In Re THE MARRIAGE OF RAYMOND A. ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] which allows a party to move for any other appropriate temporary relief, such as temporary
custody; exclusive possession of the marital residence; sequestration of assets; and temporary
attorney fees." Id. "Temporary relief *** is often in the form of neither a temporary restraining
order nor a preliminary injunction." Id.
¶ 13 In the initial stages of a dissolution proceeding, a trial court may enter temporary orders
addressing custody of minor children and the terms of visitation with the noncustodial parent.
The issue of visitation is governed by section 607(a) of the Act, which provides that "[a] parent
not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights." 750 ILCS 5/607(a)
(West 2012). The "trial court has broad discretion in fashioning the terms of visitation and those
terms will not be overturned absent proof that the court has abused its discretion." In re
Marriage of Engelkens, 354 Ill. App. 3d 790, 792 (2004).