In re Marriage of Eckersall, 2014 IL App (1st) 132223
[…] In re Marriage of Schmitt, 321 Ill. App. 3d 360, 371 (2001). Section
501(a)(2) of the Act requires a party seeking a temporary restraining order or injunction to
present an affidavit showing a factual basis for relief. 750 ILCS 5/501(a)(2) (West 2012). The
party must demonstrate that he or she: (1) possesses a certain and clearly ascertainable right
that needs protection; (2) will suffer irreparable harm without the protection of the injunction;
(3) has no adequate remedy at law; and (4) is likely to succeed on the merits of the case.
Centioli, 335 Ill. App. 3d at 654. Further, section 11-101 of the Illinois Code of Civil
Procedure requires that “[e]very order granting an injunction and every restraining order shall
set forth the reasons for its entry.” 735 ILCS 5/11-101 (West 2012).
¶ 22 The children’s representative has the authority to file a complaint or petition for an
injunction, along with an affidavit showing a factual basis for relief. The absence of a petition