Noelle Hanks, Successor Trustee of the William L Hanks Trust Agreement of June 14, 2006 v. Phil Morris
[…] Second, your verdict must be for Phil Morris and against the plaintiff if you believe: (1) Phil Morris exercised reasonable care to prevent Larry Owens from committing that serious breach of trust; and (2) Phil Morris exercised reasonable care to compel Larry Owens to redress that serious breach of trust. 13 If you do not believe Phil Morris exercised reasonable care under paragraphs (1) and (2) above your verdict must be for the plaintiff and against Phil Morris Morris’s proposed Instruction X is misleading with regard to the substantive law of co- trustee liability as set forth in Section 456.7-703, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2013, and we disagree with Morris’s contention that Instruction X parallels this statute. Section 456.7-703.6 states: “Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7 of this section, a trustee who does not join in an action of another trustee is not liable for the action.” (Emphasis added). Subsection 7 provides that: “Each trustee shall exercise reasonable care to: (1) prevent a cotrustee from committing a serious breach of trust; and (2) compel a cotrustee to redress a serious breach of trust.”