In the Matter of the Living Trust Agreement of Virgil C. Morningstar and Agnes M. Morningstar, Teresa J. Morningstar v. Nina Fortunka and STAR Financial Bank
[…] incurred “[h]ad the . . . Trust properties been sold using a Realtor” and that, for
these savings, she was paid the finder’s fee of $6,780. Appellant’s Brief at 34.
[32] Fortunka responds that Morningstar presented no independent evidence of
Virgil’s alleged approval of past finder’s fees and contends that she did not
object when the court struck the self-serving testimony in accordance with the
Dead Man’s Statute per Ind. Code §§ 35-45-2. 15 STAR Bank contends it is
14
Titled “Self dealing; transactions between trusts,” Ind. Code § 30-4-3-7 provided in part at the time of the
Trust Administration that, unless the terms of the trust provide otherwise, the trustee has a duty “not to loan
funds to the trustee or an affiliate,” “not to purchase or participate in the purchase of trust property from the
trust for the trustee’s own or an affiliate’s account,” and “not to sell or participate in the sale of the trustee’s
own or an affiliate’s property to the trust.” (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 194-2017, § 9 (eff. July 1,
2017)). To the extent that the trial court referenced “self-dealing” in its conclusions of law section, we cannot