In the Matter of the Living Trust Agreement of Virgil C. Morningstar and Agnes M. Morningstar, Teresa J. Morningstar v. Nina Fortunka and STAR Financial Bank
[…] served his masters equally well or that his primary loyalty was not weakened by
the pull of his secondary one.’” (internal citations omitted)), reh’g denied; Scanlan
v. Eisenberg, 669 F.3d 838, 844 (7th Cir. 2012) (“A trustee owes a fiduciary duty
to a trust’s beneficiaries and is obligated to carry out the trust according to its
terms and to act with the highest degree of fidelity and utmost good faith. The
fiduciary obligation of loyalty flows from the relationship of the trustee and
beneficiary . . . .” (internal citations omitted)). 16
[34] Ind. Code § 30-4-3-5 provides:
If the duty of the trustee in the exercise of any power conflicts with
the trustee’s individual interest or the trustee’s interest as trustee of
another trust, the power may be exercised only under one (1) of
the following circumstances:
(1) The trustee receives court authorization to exercise the
power with notice to interested persons as the court may
direct.
(2) The trustee gives notice of the proposed action in
accordance with IC 30-2-14-16 and:
16
We also note that the Indiana Law Encyclopedia provides that, “[b]ecause a trustee’s fundamental duty of
complete loyalty to the interests of a beneficiary requires him or her to forego all selfish interests in the
administration of the trust, a trustee may not profit therefrom.” 28 Ind.