2 LAGUNA V. COVERALL NORTH AMERICA
[…] discretion in so concluding.
VI
Finally, the district court did not abuse its discretion when
it approved the settlement agreement consistent with the
Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”) notice requirement
described in 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b) and (d). CAFA requires
that defendants in a class action suit send notice to all
relevant state and federal authorities where class members
reside. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b). A court may not issue an order
giving final approval of a proposed settlement until 90 days
have passed since the relevant authorities were served with
notice. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d). When violations of the
28 U.S.C. § 1715(b) notice requirement occur, “[a] class
member may refuse to comply with and may choose not to be
bound by a settlement agreement or consent decree.”
28 U.S.C. § 1715(e)(1). Rather than asking to be exempt
from the settlement agreement, Singh demands relief beyond
the scope of 28 U.S.C. § 1715—the rejection of the entire
settlement agreement. Because Singh requests no relief tied
to § 1715, he cannot show that a “favorable decision will