People v. Girk CA1/2
[…] Despite learning disabilities, he is presently competent to stand trial. [¶] Regarding criminal responsibility, the defendant reports that he was heavily intoxicated at the time of the commission of the offense, but was aware of the nature of his conduct and the wrongfulness of his behavior. Based upon his own account of the offense he was not delusional, psychotic or criminally insane.” Based on these facts, appellant argues that there was a possibility that he was not mentally competent to stand trial, and that the trial court erred in not setting a competency hearing for him pursuant to section 1368.3 First of all, the law is clear that a criminal defendant is presumed to be competent. Section 1369, subdivision (f), states: “ It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent.” This statute has been expressly declared valid by our Supreme Court. (See People v. Medina (1990) 51 Cal.3d 870, 881-886 (Medina); affd.