2014 IL App (5th) 120464
[…] Commission to set requirements through orders set forth in section 18c-7401.
¶ 47 Case Law and Plaintiff's Case
¶ 48 Pointing to the same passages of section 18c-7401 relied on by defendant, plaintiff
asserts that throughout section 18c-7401 the word "order" is used in conjunction with the
Commission's power to "require" action after a hearing, but that the use of the term
"approved" signifies something other than a requirement. Plaintiff calls approval
"something less than an order pursuant to a hearing." Indeed, section 18c-7401 does not
limit the Commission's authority to the power to "require," but also uses the term
"permission." "No public road, highway, or street shall hereafter be constructed across
the track of any rail carrier *** without having first secured the permission of the
Commission ***." 625 ILCS 5/18c-7401(3) (West 2006). "The Commission shall have
the right to refuse its permission or to grant it upon such terms and conditions as it may
prescribe." 625 ILCS 5/18c-7401(3) (West 2006). Plaintiff argues the instant situation
was not contemplated by the legislature when enacting section 18c-7401–a rule from the
Commission in the process of modification.
¶ 49 Contrary to the position taken by defendant, the term "approved" has been