2014 IL App (5th) 120464
[…] Court Rule 308 must involve only a question of law, our review is de novo. Tri-Power
2
Resources, Inc. v. City of Carlyle, 2012 IL App (5th) 110075, ¶ 9.
¶5 Under subchapter 7 of the Illinois Commercial Transportation Law (the Act) (625
ILCS 5/18c-7101 et seq. (West 2008)), the Illinois Commerce Commission (the
Commission) has exclusive jurisdiction over all rail carrier operations in the state.
Pursuant to that jurisdiction, the Commission has exclusive power to set safety
requirements for railway track, facilities, and equipment. 625 ILCS 5/18c-7401 (West
2008). Section 18c-7401(3) provides as follows:
"The Commission shall have power, upon its own motion, or upon complaint, and
after having made proper investigation, to require the installation of adequate and
appropriate luminous reflective warning signs, luminous flashing signals, crossing
gates illuminated at night, or other protective devices in order to promote and
safeguard the health and safety of the public. Luminous flashing signal or
crossing gate devices installed at grade crossings, which have been approved by
the Commission, shall be deemed adequate and appropriate." (Emphasis added.)
625 ILCS 5/18c-7401(3) (West 2008).
¶6 Our supreme court has definitively held that this statutory section establishes that,
once the Commission has investigated a crossing and has approved the installation of a