2014 IL App (5th) 120464
[…] 7401(3) (West 2006).
¶ 45 Statutory Scheme and Defendant's Case
¶ 46 Plaintiff argues that the situation at hand was beyond the contemplation and intent
of the legislature expressed in section 18c-7401. Defendant argues section 18c-7401 is
globally comprehensive and contends that the flashing signals were adequate and
appropriate as they had been installed pursuant to order of the Commission. Defendant
argues that the exclusive jurisdiction and regulatory authority of the Commission over
safety devices is signified by the repeated use of the terms "order" and "require" in
section 18c-7401. For example, section 18c-7401 provides that "[t]he Commission shall
also have power by its order to require *** improvement of any crossing" and may
apportion the cost "[b]y its original order or supplemental orders." 625 ILCS 5/18c-
21
7401(3) (West 2006). Moreover, the sentence establishing a conclusive presumption is
preceded by a sentence authorizing the Commission to "require" the installation of