2014 IL App (5th) 120464
[…] defendant railroad had a duty to petition the Commission for permission to install
automatic gates at the crossing, the answer remains no. Under section 18c-7401(3) of the
Act, there is no duty to petition the Commission for additional warning devices once
warning lights have been installed pursuant to approval of the Commission. Danner v.
Norfolk & Western Ry. Co., 271 Ill. App. 3d 598, 602 (1995).
¶ 18 In Danner, the following question was certified to the appellate court:
" 'In light of the provision of 625 ILCS 5/18c-7401(3) that "luminous flashing
signal or crossing gate devices installed at grade crossings which have been
approved by the Commission, shall be deemed adequate and appropriate", does a
8
railroad have a common law or other duty to petition the [Commission] to
authorize an upgrade of the protection by installation of additional safety devices
at a crossing protected by flashing signals ordered and approved by the