Porter v. Illinois Central R.R. Company
[…] Under section 18c-7401(3) of the Act, there is no duty to petition the Commission for additional warning devices once warning lights have been installed pursuant to approval of the Commission. Danner v. Norfolk & Western Ry. Co., 271 Ill. App. 3d 598, 602 (1995). ¶ 18 In Danner, the following question was certified to the appellate court: “ ‘In light of the provision of 625 ILCS 5/18c-7401(3) that “luminous flashing signal or crossing gate devices installed at grade crossings which have been approved by the Commission, shall be deemed adequate and appropriate”, does a railroad have a common law or other duty to petition the [Commission] to authorize an upgrade of the protection by installation of additional safety devices at a crossing protected by flashing signals ordered and approved by the [Commission], when the railroad is aware or should be aware