Porter v. Illinois Central R.R. Company
[…] Plaintiff calls approval “something less than an order pursuant to a hearing.” Indeed, section 18c-7401 does not limit the Commission’s authority to the power to “require,” but also uses the term “permission.” “No public road, highway, or street shall hereafter be constructed across the track of any rail carrier *** without having first secured the permission of the Commission ***.” 625 ILCS 5/18c-7401(3) (West 2006). “The Commission shall have the right to refuse its permission or - 11 - to grant it upon such terms and conditions as it may prescribe.” 625 ILCS 5/18c-7401(3) (West 2006).