Porter v. Illinois Central R.R. Company
[…] Tri-Power Resources, Inc. v. City of Carlyle, 2012 IL App (5th) 110075, ¶ 9. -2- ¶5 Under subchapter 7 of the Illinois Commercial Transportation Law (the Act) (625 ILCS 5/18c-7101 et seq. (West 2008)), the Illinois Commerce Commission (the Commission) has exclusive jurisdiction over all rail carrier operations in the state. Pursuant to that jurisdiction, the Commission has exclusive power to set safety requirements for railway track, facilities, and equipment. 625 ILCS 5/18c-7401 (West 2008). Section 18c-7401(3) provides as follows: “The Commission shall have power, upon its own motion, or upon complaint, and after having made proper investigation, to require the installation of adequate and appropriate luminous reflective warning signs, luminous flashing signals, crossing gates illuminated at night, or other protective devices in order to promote and safeguard the health and safety of the public. Luminous flashing signal or crossing gate devices installed at grade crossings, which have been approved by the Commission, shall be deemed adequate and appropriate.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/18c-7401(3) (West 2008). ¶6 Our supreme court has definitively held that this statutory section establishes that, once the Commission has investigated a crossing and has approved the installation of a luminous flashing signal, then the installation of that device