Porter v. Illinois Central R.R. Company
[…] Defendant argues that the exclusive jurisdiction and regulatory authority of the Commission over safety devices is signified by the repeated use of the terms “order” and “require” in section 18c-7401. For example, section 18c-7401 provides that “[t]he Commission shall also have power by its order to require *** improvement of any crossing” and may apportion the cost “[b]y its original order or supplemental orders.” 625 ILCS 5/18c-7401(3) (West 2006).