2014 IL App (2d) 130101
[…] vehicle. Although defendant’s driving record indicated that his license was later revoked for
DUI, defendant noted that he had never received a new license after the 1996 revocation. He
argued that, pursuant to People v. Heritsch, 2012 IL App (2d) 090719, the revocation for DUI that
appeared on his driving record was of no effect and therefore could not be the basis for enhancing
DWLR to a felony. The State argues on appeal that Heritsch was decided incorrectly. We agree,
and we therefore reverse the dismissal order and remand for further proceedings.
¶2 As pertinent here, section 6-303(a) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2012))
provides that “any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any
highway of this State at a time when such person’s driver’s license, permit or privilege to do so or
the privilege to obtain a driver’s license or permit is revoked or suspended as provided by this
Code or the law of another state, except as may be specifically allowed by a judicial driving permit
issued prior to January 1, 2009, monitoring device driving permit, family financial responsibility
driving permit, probationary license to drive, or a restricted driving permit issued pursuant to this
Code or under the law of another state, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” Pursuant to
section 1-176 of the Code, “revocation” of a driver’s license means “[t]he termination by formal
action of the Secretary of a person’s license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public