2014 IL App (2d) 130101
[…] application of the plain and ordinary language contained in a statute, with a bias in favor of the
State.
¶ 30 In Heritsch, we noted that the legislature could have used “inclusive language” such as
“ ‘any revocation’ ” instead of “ ‘the revocation’ ” in drafting section 6-303(d-5) “but it
apparently declined to do so.” Heritsch, 2012 IL App (2d) 090719, ¶¶ 10, 11. To the extent
that the plain meaning of the statute created “unsatisfactory or anomalous” results, “it is up to the
legislature to correct that problem.” Id. The legislature has now done so, amending section
6-303 to add subsection (a-10), which provides:
“A person’s driver’s license, permit, or privilege to obtain a driver’s license or
permit may be subject to multiple revocations, multiple suspensions, or any combination
of both simultaneously. No revocation or suspension shall serve to negate, invalidate,
cancel, postpone, or in any way lessen the effect of any other revocation or suspension
entered prior or subsequent to any other revocation or suspension.” Pub. Act 98-0418,
§ 5 (eff. Aug. 16, 2013); Pub. Act 98-0573, § 5 (eff. Aug. 27, 2013).
- 17 -
2014 IL App (2d) 130101
¶ 31 Thus, the legislature has now determined that a driver’s license may be revoked or
suspended even when it does not exist because it was already revoked.