2013 IL App (2d) 121164
[…] had been entered when his driver’s license had already been revoked. Relying on People v. Heritsch,
2012 IL App (2d) 090719, defendant argued that the statutory summary suspension was therefore
a nullity. Defendant further argued that his license had been revoked for a reason other than those
enumerated in section 6-303(d-5) as prerequisites for enhancing the charged offense to a felony. The
trial court agreed, but instead of dismissing the charge, the trial court ordered the indictment
amended so as to reduce the charged offense to a misdemeanor.
¶3 Section 6-303(a) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2012)) provides, in pertinent part,
that “any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this
State at a time when such person’s driver’s license, permit or privilege to do so or the privilege to
obtain a driver’s license or permit is revoked or suspended as provided by this Code or the law of
another state, except as may be specifically allowed by a judicial driving permit issued prior to
January 1, 2009, monitoring device driving permit, family financial responsibility driving permit,
probationary license to drive, or a restricted driving permit issued pursuant to this Code or under the
law of another state, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” At the time of the alleged offense
in this case, subsections (d-2), (d-3), (d-4), and (d-5) provided for escalating penalties, based on the
number of prior convictions, “if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11-401