2013 IL App (2d) 121164
[…] defendant’s license had been cancelled about two weeks before it was suspended. The defendant
argued that, because the cancelled license was no longer in force, the suspension of the license was
a null act. We disagreed, seeing “no reason why these two actions [the cancellation and the
suspension of the defendant’s license] by the Secretary should be considered mutually exclusive or
logically inconsistent.” Id. at 45.
¶ 17 During the pendency of this appeal, our General Assembly amended section 6-303. See Pub.
Act 98-0418, § 5 (eff. Aug. 16, 2013); Pub. Act 98-0573, § 5 (eff. Aug. 27, 2013). Among other
things, the General Assembly added subsection (a-10), which provides:
“A person’s driver’s license, permit, or privilege to obtain a driver’s license or permit may
be subject to multiple revocations, multiple suspensions, or any combination of both
simultaneously. No revocation or suspension shall serve to negate, invalidate, cancel,
-11-
2013 IL App (2d) 121164
postpone, or in any way lessen the effect of any other revocation or suspension entered prior
or subsequent to any other revocation or suspension.” Pub. Act 98-0418, § 5 (eff. Aug. 16,
2013); Pub. Act 98-0573, § 5 (eff. Aug. 27, 2013).
Defendant argues that the amendment is presumed to change the law as it previously existed and that
the amendment represents the General Assembly’s “tacit acceptance of the [Heritsch] majority’s