2013 IL App (2d) 121164
[…] intent.”). Thus, although amendatory acts are ordinarily presumed to change the law, “that
presumption is overcome where the nature of [the] amendment suggests that its drafters intended to
interpret or clarify the original statute.” Friedman v. Krupp Corp., 282 Ill. App. 3d 436, 444 (1996).
The nature of the amendment in this case suggests clarification of the General Assembly’s
preexisting intent and a repudiation of the interpretation adopted by the Heritsch majority.
¶ 18 We note that the General Assembly has had occasion in the past to clarify its intent with
regard to section 6-303’s sentencing scheme. Prior to August 10, 2001, section 6-303(d) provided,
“Any person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this Section shall be guilty of a Class
4 felony if the original revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of
-12-
2013 IL App (2d) 121164
this Code, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, a violation
of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar
out-of-state offense, or a statutory summary suspension under Section 11-501.1 of this Code.”
(Emphases added.) 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 2000). The General Assembly deleted the
emphasized words when it amended the statute to add subsections (d-1) through (d-3) (which
provided further escalation of the penalties for repeat offenders). See Pub. Act 92-340, § 5 (eff. Aug.
10, 2001).