People v. Smith, 2013 IL App (2d) 121164
[…] To the contrary, “revocation” appears to be used, in part,
as a term of art that refers to a formal act of the Secretary and its attendant legal
consequences. Thus, section 6-205(a) places no express limitation on the number of times
the Secretary may revoke a driver’s license. Nor does section 6-205(a) expressly limit
revocation to cases where no prior revocation is in effect.
¶ 12 Other Code provisions support our conclusion that the revocation of a driver’s license
does not preclude the future revocation or suspension of the same license. For instance,
section 6-208(b)(1.5) of the Code formerly provided, “If the person is convicted of a
violation of Section 6-303 of this Code committed while his or her driver’s license, permit,
or privilege was revoked because of a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961,
relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar provision of a law of another state,
the person may not make application for a license or permit until the expiration of 3 years
from the effective date of the most recent revocation.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/6-
208(b)(1.5) (West 2008). The words “most recent” would have been superfluous if the
revocation of a driver’s license were a singular occurrence. See Heritsch, 2012 IL App (2d)
090719, ¶ 40 (Birkett, J., dissenting). Section 6-205(c)(2) of the Code provides, “If a