People v. Smith, 2013 IL App (2d) 121164
[…] license had already been revoked. Relying on People v. Heritsch, 2012 IL App (2d) 090719,
defendant argued that the statutory summary suspension was therefore a nullity. Defendant
further argued that his license had been revoked for a reason other than those enumerated in
section 6-303(d-5) as prerequisites for enhancing the charged offense to a felony. The trial
court agreed, but instead of dismissing the charge, the trial court ordered the indictment
amended so as to reduce the charged offense to a misdemeanor.
¶3 Section 6-303(a) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2012)) provides, in pertinent
part, that “any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any
highway of this State at a time when such person’s driver’s license, permit or privilege to do
so or the privilege to obtain a driver’s license or permit is revoked or suspended as provided
by this Code or the law of another state, except as may be specifically allowed by a judicial
-2-
driving permit issued prior to January 1, 2009, monitoring device driving permit, family
financial responsibility driving permit, probationary license to drive, or a restricted driving
permit issued pursuant to this Code or under the law of another state, shall be guilty of a
Class A misdemeanor.” At the time of the alleged offense in this case, subsections (d-2), (d-
3), (d-4), and (d-5) provided for escalating penalties, based on the number of prior
convictions, “if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501