People v. Smith, 2013 IL App (2d) 121164
[…] the defendant’s license had been cancelled about two weeks before it was suspended. The
defendant argued that, because the cancelled license was no longer in force, the suspension
of the license was a null act. We disagreed, seeing “no reason why these two actions [the
cancellation and the suspension of the defendant’s license] by the Secretary should be
considered mutually exclusive or logically inconsistent.” Id. at 45.
¶ 17 During the pendency of this appeal, our General Assembly amended section 6-303. See
Pub. Act 98-418, § 5 (eff. Aug. 16, 2013); Pub. Act 98-573, § 5 (eff. Aug. 27, 2013). Among
other things, the General Assembly added subsection (a-10), which provides:
“A person’s driver’s license, permit, or privilege to obtain a driver’s license or permit
may be subject to multiple revocations, multiple suspensions, or any combination of both
-7-
simultaneously. No revocation or suspension shall serve to negate, invalidate, cancel,
postpone, or in any way lessen the effect of any other revocation or suspension entered
prior or subsequent to any other revocation or suspension.” Pub. Act 98-418, § 5 (eff.
Aug. 16, 2013); Pub. Act 98-573, § 5 (eff. Aug. 27, 2013).
Defendant argues that the amendment is presumed to change the law as it previously existed
and that the amendment represents the General Assembly’s “tacit acceptance of the