People v. Smith, 2013 IL App (2d) 121164
[…] Thus, although
amendatory acts are ordinarily presumed to change the law, “that presumption is overcome
where the nature of [the] amendment suggests that its drafters intended to interpret or clarify
the original statute.” Friedman v. Krupp Corp., 282 Ill. App. 3d 436, 444 (1996). The nature
of the amendment in this case suggests clarification of the General Assembly’s preexisting
intent and a repudiation of the interpretation adopted by the Heritsch majority.
¶ 18 We note that the General Assembly has had occasion in the past to clarify its intent with
regard to section 6-303’s sentencing scheme. Prior to August 10, 2001, section 6-303(d)
provided, “Any person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this Section shall
be guilty of a Class 4 felony if the original revocation or suspension was for a violation of
Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a similar
provision of a local ordinance, a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961,
relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a statutory
summary suspension under Section 11-501.1 of this Code.” (Emphases added.) 625 ILCS
5/6-303(d) (West 2000). The General Assembly deleted the emphasized words when it
amended the statute to add subsections (d-1) through (d-3) (which provided further escalation
of the penalties for repeat offenders). See Pub. Act 92-340, § 5 (eff. Aug. 10, 2001). In