People v. Smith, 2013 IL App (2d) 121164
[…] or privilege was revoked because of a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961,
relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar provision of a law of another state,
the person may not make application for a license or permit until the expiration of 3 years
from the effective date of the most recent revocation.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/6-
208(b)(1.5) (West 2008). The words “most recent” would have been superfluous if the
revocation of a driver’s license were a singular occurrence. See Heritsch, 2012 IL App (2d)
090719, ¶ 40 (Birkett, J., dissenting). Section 6-205(c)(2) of the Code provides, “If a
person’s license or permit is revoked or suspended due to 2 or more convictions of violating
Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or a similar out-of-
state offense, or Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012,
where the use of alcohol or other drugs is recited as an element of the offense, or a similar
out-of-state offense, *** that person, if issued a restricted driving permit, may not operate
a vehicle unless it has been equipped with an ignition interlock device as defined in Section
1-129.1.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/6-205(c)(2) (West 2012). To hold that revocation
is a singular occurrence would make this provision meaningless. See Heritsch, 2012 IL App
(2d) 090719, ¶ 40 (Birkett, J., dissenting).