People v. Smith, 2013 IL App (2d) 121164
[…] 3), (d-4), and (d-5) provided for escalating penalties, based on the number of prior
convictions, “if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501
of this Code, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or
a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code.” 625
ILCS 5/6-303(d-2), (d-3), (d-4), (d-5) (West 2012).1 Section 11-401 pertains to the duties of
a motorist involved in an accident involving death or personal injuries, and section 11-501
creates the offense of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs (DUI). 625 ILCS 5/11-
401, 11-501 (West 2012). Under section 6-205(a) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/6-205(a) (West
2012)), the Secretary of State (Secretary) “shall immediately revoke the license, permit, or
driving privileges of any driver upon receiving a report of the driver’s conviction” of a
violation of section 11-401 or 11-501. Section 11-501.1, the so-called “implied consent law,”
provides that a motorist operating a vehicle on a public highway in Illinois is deemed to have
consented that, if arrested for DUI, he or she will submit to chemical testing to determine his