June 3 2014
[…] striking a pedestrian with his vehicle while driving intoxicated. Haffey, ¶ 4. After his jury
conviction, he sought postconviction DNA testing in an attempt to establish that he was not
driving the car at the time of the accident. Haffey, ¶ 6. Haffey is the first case this Court
decided pertaining to postconviction DNA testing under § 46-21-110, MCA, which was
enacted in 2003. As we noted in Haffey, this statute provides a procedure by which “a
person convicted of a felony may seek DNA testing to show innocence.” Haffey, ¶ 12.
¶23 Section 46-21-110, MCA, provides in relevant part:
(1) A person convicted of a felony who is serving a term of incarceration may
file a written petition for performance of DNA testing, as defined in 44-6-101,
in the court that entered the judgment of conviction. The petition must include
the petitioner’s statement that the petitioner was not the perpetrator of the
felony that resulted in the conviction and that DNA testing is relevant to the
assertion of innocence.
. . .
(5) The court shall grant the petition if it determines that the petition is not
made for the purpose of delay and that:
(a) the evidence to be tested:
(i) was secured in relation to the trial that resulted in the conviction;
8
(ii) is available; and
(iii) is in a condition that would permit the requested testing;
(b) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient
to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, degraded,
contaminated, altered, or replaced in any material aspect;
(c) the identity of the perpetrator of the felony was or should have been a
significant issue in the case;
(d) the petitioner has made a prima facie showing that the evidence sought to
be tested is material to the question of whether the petitioner was the
perpetrator of the felony that resulted in the conviction;
(e) the requested testing results would establish, in light of all the evidence,
whether the petitioner was the perpetrator of the felony that resulted in the
conviction; and
(f) the evidence sought to be tested was not previously tested or was tested
previously but another test would provide results that are reasonably more
discriminating and probative on the question of whether the petitioner was the
perpetrator of the felony that resulted in the conviction or would have a
reasonable probability of contradicting the prior test results.
¶24 Addressing § 46-21-110(5)(e), MCA, we stated:
It is under this provision that a district court must weigh the exculpatory
potential of DNA test results favorable to the petitioner against the