Filed 6/3/14 P. v. Zimmerman CA4/2
[…] on his own recognizance based on one case prior to committing his subsequent crimes.
He therefore asserts that one of his former section 12022.1 on-bail enhancements should
be stricken. The People correctly concede the error.
9
Former section 12022.1 provided, in pertinent part: “Any person arrested for a
secondary offense which was alleged to have been committed while that person was
released from custody on a primary offense shall be subject to a penalty enhancement of
an additional two years which shall be served consecutive to any other term imposed by
the court.” (Former § 12022.1, subd. (b).) A “[p]rimary offense” is defined as “a felony
offense for which a person has been released from custody on bail or on his or her own
recognizance prior to the judgment becoming final.” (Id., subd. (a)(1).) A “[s]econdary
offense” is defined as “a felony offense alleged to have been committed while the person
is released from custody for a primary offense.” (Id., subd. (a)(2).)
The court in People v. Augborne (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 362 explained that an