Filed 1/16/15 P. v. Davidson CA3
[…] under section 654 cannot be the principal determinate term, the trial court will have to
designate count 5, the only remaining unstayed determinate count, as the principal term
and recalculate the determinate sentence accordingly. (See People v. Miller (2006)
145 Cal.App.4th 206, 215-216 [under § 1170.1, subd. (a), principal term must be longest
term actually imposed, not longest term potentially available under applicable sentencing
triads].)
IV
Defendant contends the sentence for the firearm use enhancement on count 1
(§ 12022.53, subd. (c)) should be 20 years, not 25 years as the trial court imposed. The
Attorney General agrees. So do we.
Section 12022.53, subdivision (c), provides: “Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in
subdivision (a)[8], . . . shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of
imprisonment in the state prison for 20 years.”
the defendant followed and continued to shoot at her.” Since we are directing sentence
on count 2 to be stayed under section 654, we need not decide whether the court was
correct on this point.
8 Attempted murder is specified in section 12022.53 subdivision (a)(1) and (a)(18).
10