People v. Davidson CA3
[…] (See People v. Miller (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 206, 215-216 [under § 1170.1, subd. (a), principal term must be longest term actually imposed, not longest term potentially available under applicable sentencing triads].) IV Defendant contends the sentence for the firearm use enhancement on count 1 (§ 12022.53, subd. (c)) should be 20 years, not 25 years as the trial court imposed. The Attorney General agrees. So do we. Section 12022.53, subdivision (c), provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a)[8], . . . shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 20 years.” the defendant followed and continued to shoot at her.”