James G. Bordas, Jr., Esq. Thomas V. Flaherty, Esq.
[…] perspective basis at the time of filing; that Triton did in fact comply with the provisions
of W. Va. Code § 33-20-3 with respect to its filing; and that the rates charged by Triton
were reasonable in relation to the benefits provided.
West Virginia adopted a credit property rule dealing with benchmark loss
ratios in 2003 and adopted a rule regarding involuntary unemployment insurance only in
2011. Respondents CitiFinancial and Triton stopped writing credit property insurance
prior to those benchmarks. Thus, the applicable standard in this case is the language in
West Virginia Code § 33-20-3 (1957), which states:
All rates shall be made in accordance with the following
provisions:
(a) Due consideration shall be given to past and
prospective loss experience within and outside this state, to
catastrophe hazards, if any, to a reasonable margin for
underwriting profit and contingencies, to dividends, savings
or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned by
insurers to their policyholders, members or subscribers, to
19
past and prospective expenses both countrywide and those
specially applicable to this state and to all other relevant
factors within and outside this state.
(b) Rates may not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly
discriminatory.
Due to the population size of West Virginia, the competition of insurers and
premium volume, the Commissioner must not rely solely on external data in coming to
conclusions on filings. There was no benchmark under the law to ascertain reasonable
profits in this case.