James G. Bordas, Jr., Esq. Thomas V. Flaherty, Esq.
[…] actuarial opinion. The Commissioner echoes the Respondent insurance companies’
arguments, maintaining that the circuit court did not err in upholding its order denying a
hearing on the grounds that it would serve no useful purpose and finding that the rates
charged by Triton were reasonable. After a thorough review of the record before us, we
agree with the Respondents’ contentions and find that the circuit court’s order should be
affirmed.
Challenges to an existing approved rate of insurance are addressed in
W.Va. Code § 33-20-5(d). The statute provides:
(d) Any person or organization aggrieved with respect to any
filing which is in effect may demand a hearing thereon. If,
after such hearing, the Commissioner finds that the filing
does not meet the requirements of this article, he shall issue
an order specifying in what respects he finds that such filing
fails to meet the requirements of this article, in stating when,
within a reasonable period thereafter, such filing shall be
deemed no longer affective. Said order shall not affect any
contract or policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the
period set forth in said order.
13
This statute does not specifically state that a hearing shall be provided with
respect to any filing in effect. While Lightner cites to W.Va. Code § 33-2-13 as
conferring an absolute right to a hearing, that statute must be read in conjunction with
other statutes and regulations relating to hearings. West Virginia Code § 33-20-5(d) and
W.Va. Code § 33-2-13 are not the only statutes which address whether the Commissioner
is required to provide a hearing. W.Va. Code § 33-2-14, one of the statutes upon which
Lightner relied in filing his petition for appeal in the Circuit Court, specifically provides