IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Vol. 2006) in a
proceeding before the Insurance Commissioner.” 223 W.Va. at 231, 672 S.E.2d 367. In an
attempt to provide additional clarity, this Court determined in syllabus point four of
Citifinancial that “[t]he presumption of statutory compliance for approved insurance rates
set forth in West Virginia Code § 33-6-30(c) (2002) (Repl. Vol. 2006) may only be rebutted
20
Included in the litany were the related goals of achieving uniformity, stability, and
predictability with regard to insurance rates. See Citifinancial, 223 W.Va. at 237, 672 S.E.2d
at 373; see also W.Va. Code § 33-6-30(b)(7) (including statement “[t]hat it is in the best
interest of the citizens of this state to ensure a stable insurance market” as part of legislative
findings which address construction of insurance policies).
11
in a proceeding before the Insurance Commissioner.”21 223 W.Va. at 231, 672 S.E.2d at 367.
Affirming the viability of judicial review with regard to such administrative challenges in