IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 5. The Insurance Commissioner finds
there is no factual dispute concerning the filing
and approval of the rates and forms of
BrickStreet . . . and as a matter of law the rate
filings and BrickStreet’s use of the same should
be upheld.
6. The Insurance Commissioner finds that
the rates charged by BrickStreet were reasonable
in relation to the benefits provided due to the fact
that certain administrative costs and/or expenses
are incurred by BrickStreet in handling direct
written business which would otherwise be
handled by appointed agents.
12
The use of the LCM is specifically mandated by West Virginia Code § 23-2C-18(b)
(2010) (directing that “[a]n insurer shall file its rates by filing a multiplier or multipliers to
be applied to prospective loss costs”).
5
Addressing the statutory presumption that attaches to approved insurance rates,13 the
Commissioner found that Bunch had not “provided . . . [any] information that would in fact
rebut such a presumption.”
Bunch appealed the Commissioner’s ruling to the Circuit Court of Kanawha