IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] BrickStreet to charge Bunch a commission when no correlative expense had been incurred;
(2) the Commissioner erred in finding that the subject insurance rates were reasonable; and
(3) BrickStreet could not rely on the affidavit of Mr. Mahler’s14 due to the lack of opportunity
for cross-examination.
In reliance on Judge Kaufman’s ruling, Bunch has filed a new class action
complaint in the Kanawha County Circuit Court, through which it seeks monetary relief for
BrickStreet’s unlawful charge of an agent commission as part of its workers’ compensation
13
See W.Va. Code § 33-6-30(c) (2011). This statutory presumption, as we noted in
Citifinancial, was included as part of the amendments enacted in 2002 to counteract this
Court’s “misinterpretation and misapplication of the law that was expressed in the holding
of . . . Mitchell v. Broadnax.” 223 W.Va. at 235 n.20, 672 S.E.2d at 371 n.20.
14
Mr. Mahler was a senior vice president for BrickStreet with thirty years experience
in the insurance industry.
6
premium.15 That action has been stayed pending the outcome of this appeal.
II. Standard of Review