Case: 13-20206 Document: 00512651962 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/04/2014
[…] states would be discovered through a thorough investigation into the filing
system of an insurance company, it is likely that an investigation into
fraudulent Medicaid filings would uncover fraudulent filings for related
programs, as the alleged fraudulent activity occurred within the same offices.
See Branch, 560 F.3d at 378. 4
3 The FCA’s first-to-file bar states that “[w]hen a person brings an action under this
subsection, no person other than the Government may intervene or bring a related action
based on the facts underlying the pending action.” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(5). The TMFPA’s
first-to-file bar operates the same way as the FCA’s first-to-file bar. See TEX. HUM. RES.
CODE § 36.106 (“A person other than the state may not intervene or bring a related action
based on the facts underlying a pending action brought under this subchapter.”). Neither
side argues that the two statutes should be applied differently in this case.
Branch concerned a first-filed claim alleging insurance fraud arising out of wind
4
damage and flood damage claims for Mississippi properties. 560 F.3d at 374. The second
5