IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] intrusion with another person without the person’s consent, and the lack of consent results
from forcible compulsion.” Under West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7(a)(1) (2010), sexual abuse
in the first degree occurs when a “person subjects another person to sexual contact without
their consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion.” At trial, Ms.
Hoffman testified that when she woke up, she felt the petitioner’s penis between her legs.
During cross-examination she stated, “Well, I didn’t get raped. He didn’t penetrate my
vagina, in my vagina.”
7
West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) states:
“When it is determined, as provided in section nineteen
[§61-11-19] of this article, that such person shall have been
twice before convicted in the United States of a crime
punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be
sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for
life.”
6
II. Standard of Review
The only assignment of error necessary for us to consider in these consolidated
appeals concerns the circuit court’s admission of evidence at the petitioner’s first trial
pursuant to Rule 404(b). This Court has explained that