IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The petitioner’s sentence resulted from two separate convictions. He
was first found guilty by a jury of sexual abuse in the first degree on July 28, 2011.
Following that conviction, the State filed a recidivist information1 against the petitioner that
resulted in a second jury conviction pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-11-19 (2010)2 on
1
The State alleged that the petitioner had been previously convicted of the felony
offense of extortion and two counts of the felony offense of unlawful wounding in addition
to his conviction of first degree sexual abuse.
2
West Virginia Code § 61-11-19 provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be the duty of the prosecuting attorney when he
has knowledge of former sentence or sentences to the
penitentiary of any person convicted of an offense punishable by
confinement in the penitentiary to give information thereof to
the court immediately upon conviction and before sentence.
Said court shall, before expiration of the term at which such
person was convicted, cause such person or prisoner to be
brought before it, and upon an information filed by the
prosecuting attorney, setting forth the records of conviction and
sentence, or convictions and sentences, as the case may be, and
alleging the identity of the prisoner with the person named in
each, shall require the prisoner to say whether he is the same
person or not. If he says he is not, or remains silent, his plea, or
the fact of his silence, shall be entered of record, and a jury shall
be impanelled to inquire whether the prisoner is the same person
mentioned in the several records. If the jury finds that he is not
the same person, he shall be sentenced upon the charge of which
he was convicted as provided by law; but if they find that he is
the same, or after being duly cautioned if he acknowledged in
open court that he is the same person, the court shall sentence
1
January 30, 2013. The petitioner appealed each conviction separately,3 but this Court
consolidated the appeals for purposes of argument and decision by order entered February
11, 2014.
Upon consideration of the parties’ briefs and oral argument, as well as the