IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the jury could only consider the lesser included offense of first degree sexual abuse as the
State had failed to present evidence to establish the greater offense.6 Following deliberations,
the jury acquitted the petitioner of the burglary charge but found him guilty of sexual abuse
in the first degree.
Thereafter, the State filed a recidivist information against the petitioner and
obtained a jury conviction on January 30, 2013. At the petitioner’s sentencing hearing on
March 19, 2013, the court ordered that he be confined in the penitentiary for life pursuant to
West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) (2010).7 The final order was entered on April 17, 2013,
and these appeals followed.
6
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1) (2010), a person is guilty of sexual
assault in the second degree when “[s]uch person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual
intrusion with another person without the person’s consent, and the lack of consent results
from forcible compulsion.” Under West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7(a)(1) (2010), sexual abuse
in the first degree occurs when a “person subjects another person to sexual contact without
their consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion.” At trial, Ms.