IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] March 19, 2013, the court ordered that he be confined in the penitentiary for life pursuant to
West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) (2010).7 The final order was entered on April 17, 2013,
and these appeals followed.
6
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1) (2010), a person is guilty of sexual
assault in the second degree when “[s]uch person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual
intrusion with another person without the person’s consent, and the lack of consent results
from forcible compulsion.” Under West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7(a)(1) (2010), sexual abuse
in the first degree occurs when a “person subjects another person to sexual contact without
their consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion.” At trial, Ms.
Hoffman testified that when she woke up, she felt the petitioner’s penis between her legs.
During cross-examination she stated, “Well, I didn’t get raped. He didn’t penetrate my
vagina, in my vagina.”
7
West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) states: