IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] However, as more fully
discussed infra, the circuit court erred in ruling that the CAMA data was subject to a
wholesale exemption from disclosure because it includes some of these more narrowly-
defined exemptions.
2. Information of a “Personal Nature”
Although the circuit court concluded that some unidentified portion of the
CAMA data fell within the exemptions contained in West Virginia Code § 11-1A-23(a),
it relied most heavily on the specific FOIA provision exempting “information of a
personal nature” from disclosure. West Virginia Code § 29B-1-4(a) provides, in
pertinent part:
(a) The following categories of information are specifically
exempt from disclosure under the provisions of this article:
***
(2) Information of a personal nature such as that kept in a
personal, 10 medical or similar file, if the public disclosure
thereof would constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy,
unless the public interest by clear and convincing evidence
requires disclosure in the particular instance: Provided, That
nothing in this article shall be construed as precluding an
individual from inspecting or copying his or her own
personal, medical or similar file[.]
10
This Court has observed that in most state’s FOIA statutes, this term is actually
“personnel.” Manns v. City of Charleston Police Dept., 209 W.Va. 620, 624, n.6, 550
S.E.2d 598, 602 n.6 (2001). In Manns, this differentiation was found to be immaterial