IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] files and the CAMA files for all real property in all counties.” Petitioners enclosed a six-
page itemization of the fields of data from the CAMA files they were requesting.
The parties are largely agreed as to the following encapsulation of the tax
appraisal process, an understanding of which is necessary to differentiate the various
characterizations and labels of the two types of information at issue herein—the
assessment files and the CAMA files. The county assessors are charged by statute with
the collection of information for use in assessment of property taxes. See W. Va. Code §
11-1A-12(a) (1991) (“It is the intent of the Legislature that in carrying out the appraisal
functions required by this article, the Tax Commissioner shall utilize the county assessors
and their employees.”) All county assessors in West Virginia perform Computer-
Assisted Mass Appraisal (“CAMA”) and input data collected during their assessment
functions into a statewide Integrated Assessment System (“IAS”) maintained and
administered by the Tax Commissioner. The Tax Commissioner has access to the