IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 213 W.Va. 80, 576 S.E.2d 807
(2002). Moreover, “[w]here the issue on an appeal from the circuit court is clearly a
question of law or involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo standard of
review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415
(1995). We note further, however, that with regard to FOIA, “summary judgment is
viewed through the evidentiary burden placed upon the public body to justify the
withholding of materials.” Farley v. Worley, 215 W.Va. 412, 418, 599 S.E.2d 835, 841
(2004). See also W. Va. Code § 29B-1-5(2) (1977) (“In any suit filed under subsection
one of this section [W. Va. Code § 29B-1-1] . . . . the burden is on the public body to
sustain its action.”). With this standard in mind, we proceed to the parties’ arguments.
6
III. DISCUSSION
Petitioners set forth twelve assignments of error, nearly all of which are
simply different arguments in support of their position that the circuit court erred in