IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] that they satisfy the statutory criteria.
7
Respondent Tax Commissioner contends in his brief that “because the Petitioners
are not taxpayers, or residents of this State, the protections afforded by FOIA . . . do not
extend to them.” This is patently incorrect, as evidenced by the use of the term “person”
and its commensurate definition contained in the statute. In fact, the overwhelming
majority of the states’ FOIA statutes have no such language restricting FOIA requests to
their citizenry; only eight states restrict FOIA requests in such a manner. Compare Ala.
Code § 36-12-40 (2012 Cum. Supp.) (“Every citizen has a right to inspect and take a
copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by
statute”); Ark. Code Ann. § 25–19–105 (a)(1)(A) (2011 Supp.) (“[A]ll public records
shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizen of the State of Arkansas during the
regular business hours of the custodian of the records.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 10003
(2012 Supp.)