IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] possible, be given to every section, clause, word or part of the statute.’” Meadows v.
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 207 W.Va. 203, 214, 530 S.E.2d 676, 687 (1999) (quoting State v.
General Daniel Morgan Post No. 548, V.F.W., 144 W. Va. 137, 147, 107 S.E.2d 353, 359
(1959)). As such, we conclude that the CAMA data is not categorically exempted from
disclosure pursuant to West Virginia Code § 11-1A-23(a).
Nevertheless, we recognize—much as the circuit court did—that only
“some” of the CAMA data is specifically exempted information by West Virginia Code §
11-1A-23(a) and § 29B-1-4. In that regard, we do not disturb the circuit court’s ruling
regarding information specifically identified as falling within these plainly-worded
9
The statute also specifically makes “stocks, bonds and other personal property
held by a natural person, except . . . tangible property utilized publicly . . . trade secret[s]
or confidential patent information” exempt from public disclosure unless subject to
review or protest in the appraisal or assessment process.” W. Va. Code § 11-1A-23(a).
16
exemptions such as burglar alarms and security systems.