IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] or at the request of, the public body.
(emphasis added). The CAMA files are contained in the computer system maintained
and administered by the Tax Commissioner; there is no question that the electronic files
constitute “records in his or her office.” In fact, the Tax Commissioner below readily
admitted that it could, previously has, and in fact would produce the data if written
permission were given by the Assessors. See n.3, supra. The CAMA data is collected to
enable the Tax Commissioner to fulfill his obligations pursuant to West Virginia Code §
11-1A-1 et seq.: “In conducting the reappraisals of property mandated by the West
8
Virginia Constitution and required by this article, the Tax Commissioner shall appraise
all property[.]” W. Va. Code § 11-1A-1(a). Therefore, not only does the data satisfy the
possession element as set forth in Maghan, but the data is also prepared “on behalf of”
and “at the request of” the Tax Commissioner. The respondents’ hair-splitting about the