IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] “personal” information exempted by FOIA. We will review each potential exemption
separately to assess whether the CAMA files are, as a whole, exempt from production as
concluded by the circuit court. In so doing, we are mindful that “[t]he disclosure
provisions of this State’s Freedom of Information Act, W. Va. Code, 29B-1-1 et seq., as
amended, are to be liberally construed, and the exemptions to such Act are to be strictly
construed. W. Va. Code, 29B-1-1 [1977].” Syl. Pt. 4, Hechler v. Casey, 175 W. Va. 434,
333 S.E.2d 799 (1985).
As indicated above, West Virginia Code § 29B-1-4(a)(5) provides that
“[i]nformation specifically exempted from disclosure by statute” is likewise exempt from
disclosure under FOIA. To that end, West Virginia Code § 11-1A-23 entitled
“Confidentiality and disclosure of property tax returns and return information; offenses;
penalties” provides in pertinent part:
(a) Secrecy of returns and return information. -- Property
tax returns and return information filed or supplied pursuant
to this article and articles three [§§ 11-3-1 et seq.], four [§§
11-4-1 et seq.], five [§§ 11-5-1 et seq.] and six [§§ 11-6-1 et