IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] their citizenry; only eight states restrict FOIA requests in such a manner. Compare Ala.
Code § 36-12-40 (2012 Cum. Supp.) (“Every citizen has a right to inspect and take a
copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by
statute”); Ark. Code Ann. § 25–19–105 (a)(1)(A) (2011 Supp.) (“[A]ll public records
shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizen of the State of Arkansas during the
regular business hours of the custodian of the records.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 10003
(2012 Supp.) (“Reasonable access to and reasonable facilities for copying of [] [public]
records shall not be denied to any citizen.”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 109.180 (2012) (“[A]ll
state, county and municipal records kept pursuant to statute or ordinance shall at all
reasonable times be open for a personal inspection by any citizen of Missouri[.]”); N. H.
Rev. Stat.