IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] governmental records in the possession, custody, or control of such public bodies or
(continued . . .)
10
indicated, West Virginia Code § 29B-1-4 provides a number of categories of information
which are exempt from disclosure including “[i]nformation of a personal nature” and
“[i]nformation specifically exempted from disclosure by statute.” W. Va. Code §§ 29B-
agencies[.]”); N. J. Stat. Ann. § 47:1A-1 (West 2003) (“[G]overnment records shall be
readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this
State[.]”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(A) (2012) (“All state, county and municipal
records shall . . . be open for personal inspection by any citizen of this state[.]”); Va.
Code Ann. § 2.2-3704(A) (2011) (“[A]l public records shall be open to inspection and
copying by any citizens of the Commonwealth”). See also McBurney v. Young, 133 S.
Ct. 1709, 1714 (2013) (identifying the preceding eight states as those which restrict
access under FOIA to their citizens).
In a similar vein, respondents insinuate (but do not expressly contend) that