dismiss a complaint is de novo.” Syllabus Point 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan
[…] Casey, 175 W.Va. 434 S.E.2d 799 (1985).
Syl. Pt. 3, Charleston Gazette v. Smithers, 232 W. Va. 449 S.E.2d 603, 607 (2013).
Accordingly, when a party claims that requested documents fall within a statutory
exemption, “[t]he party claiming the exemption from the general disclosure requirement
under West Virginia Code § 29B-1-4 has the burden of showing the express applicability
of such exemption to the material requested.” Syl. Pt. 4, Smithers, 232 W. Va. 449, 752
S.E.2d 603 (quoting Syl. Pt. 7, Queen v. W. Va. Univ. Hosps., Inc., 179 W.Va. 95, 365
S.E.2d 375 (1987)); see also W. Va. Code § 29B-1-5(2) (1977) (“In any suit filed under
subsection one of this section, the court has jurisdiction to enjoin the custodian or public
body from withholding records and to order the production of any records improperly
withheld from the person seeking disclosure. The court shall determine the matter de novo
and the burden is on the public body to sustain its action.”). Here, it is clear that the circuit
6
court merely adopted the Department’s characterization of the withheld documents as
falling within the exemption provided for in West Virginia Code § 11-10-5d(b)(5)(B). 3
Of particular note, the circuit court found that the Department “has