dismiss a complaint is de novo.” Syllabus Point 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan
[…] exemptions. Other states’ disclosure of similar requested material does not control in this
matter.
4
action, in that case the documents requested fell “squarely within” the exemption to justify
withholding the documents without further inquiry into their contents. Appalachian
Mountain Advocs. v. W. Va. Univ. No. 19-0266, 2020 WL 3407760 (W. Va. June 18, 2020)
(memorandum decision). Here, where the requested documents were not disclosed, it is
impossible to determine if the manuals and other materials requested by Tax Analysts fall
squarely within the West Virginia Code § 11-10-5d(b)(5)(B) exemption provision. The
exemption is limited to “standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for
examination or data used or to be used for determining such standards.” Absent additional
information, the circuit court could not determine whether disclosure of the requested
documents would reveal exempted information.
When a requesting party challenges a decision by an agency to withhold