West Virignia Regional Jail and Correctional Facility v. Shane R. Marcum
[…] “It is not for this Court arbitrarily to read into [a statute] that which it does not say. Just as courts are not to eliminate through judicial interpretation words that were purposely included, we are obliged not to add to statutes something the Legislature purposely omitted.” Banker v. Banker, 196 W. Va. 535, 546-47, 474 S.E.2d 465, 476-77 (1996). 4 As a general matter, “FOIA requires the release of public records upon request.” Highland Min. Co. v. West Virginia Univ. Sch. of Med., 235 W. Va. 370, 380, 774 S.E.2d 36, 46 (2015). See also W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4(a) (“There is a presumption of public accessibility to all public records[.]”). It is expressly provided under W. Va. Code § 29B-1-3(a) (2015) (Repl. Vol. 2015) that “[e]very person has a right to inspect or copy any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by [W. Va. Code § 29(B)-1-4] of this article.”