West Virignia Regional Jail and Correctional Facility v. Shane R. Marcum
[…] Cl. May 20, 2009) (excessive force claim brought by inmate); Hawkins v. State Civil Serv. Comm’n, No. 1386 C.D. 2013, 2014 WL 2447213 (Pa. Commw. Ct. May 30, 2014) (administrative proceeding); State v. Woolbert, 181 Vt. 619, 926 A.2d 626 (2007) (probation revocation); State v. Magett, 355 Wis. 2d 617, 850 N.W.2d (continued...) 13 We are not persuaded by the decision in Ballard, because Michigan’s FOIA statute expressly permitted the release of information like a cell extraction videotape under a balancing test. West Virginia’s FOIA provision at issue, W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4(a)(19), does not contain a balancing test for determining whether to disclose a record that could be used “by an inmate or resident to escape a facility, or to cause injury to another inmate, resident or to facility personnel.” Our statute provides a blanket prohibition against disclosure of any record coming within its exemption. Consequently, we believe the decision in Zander is persuasive in understanding and applying W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4(a)(19).