W. Va. Regional Jail and Correctional Facility v. Shane R. Marcum
[…] United Techs. Corp. v. U.S. Dep’t of Def., 601 F.3d 557, 559 (D.C.Cir.2010) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Reflecting that balance, the federal FOIA contains nine exemptions set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 552(b), which “are 2 explicitly made exclusive and must be narrowly construed.” Milner v. U.S. Dep’t of Navy, 562 U.S. 562, 565 (2011) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (citing FBI v. Abramson, 456 U.S. 615, 630 (1982)). In the same way, West Virginia’s FOIA is, indeed, a pro-disclosure statute with twenty specific exemptions. See W.Va. Code § 29B-1-4(a), in part (“[t]here is a presumption of public accessibility to all public records, subject only to the following categories of information which are specifically exempt from disclosure[.]”). “This Court has made clear that the FOIA’s exemptions are to be strictly construed, while the FOIA’s disclosure provisions are to be liberally construed[.]” Highland Min. Co. v. W.Va. Univ. Sch. of Med., 235 W.Va. 370, 381, 774 S.E.2d 36, 47 (2015).