W. Va. Regional Jail and Correctional Facility v. Shane R. Marcum
[…] RORY L. PERRY II, CLERK WORKMAN, Justice, concurring in part, and dissenting in part. SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA I concur in the result the majority reaches in this specific case, but vehemently disagree with the all-encompassing syllabus point four that reads, in part: “Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 29B-1-4(a)(19) (2016) (Supp. 2016) disclosure of a videotape of the cell extraction of an inmate is prohibited[.]” (Emphasis added). After watching the videotape at issue, 1 I concur that the Regional Jail has shown that it is exempt from disclosure pursuant to West Virginia Code § 29B-1-4(a)(19), because it shows in some detail the route of egress from an inmate’s cell to the outside of the facility, including the secured points. Thus, if released, it “could be used by an inmate or resident to escape a facility, or to cause injury to another inmate, resident or to facility personnel.” Id. Each videotape of a jail cell extraction of an inmate should be analyzed to determine whether the circumstances in a given situation support a legal conclusion that it falls within a FOIA exemption.