Applachian Mountain Advocates v. West Virginia University
[…] In an email response, respondent claimed it was not a signatory to the agreement and was not the custodian of the specific agreement. This prompted the filing of petitioner’s complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief in circuit court. Respondent did not answer the complaint, but filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to West Virginia Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). Respondent argued that certain records sought by petitioner were exempt from disclosure under West Virginia Code § 5B-2-1, stating that “writing[s] made or received by the West Virginia development office or other public body, whose primary responsibility is economic development, for the purpose of furnishing assistance to a new or existing business” are exempt from disclosure under FOIA unless the writing is an “agreement . . . which obligates public funds.” Id.