Applachian Mountain Advocates v. West Virginia University
[…] Code, 29B-1-1 et seq., as amended, are to be liberally construed, and the exemptions to such Act are to be strictly construed. W. Va. Code, 29B-1-1 [1977].’ Syl. Pt. 4, Hechler v. Casey, 175 W.Va. 434, 333 S.E.2d 799 (1985).” Syl. Pt. 3, Charleston Gazette v. Smithers, 232 W. Va. 449, 752 S.E.2d 603 (2013). Further, it is the party claiming the exemption from the general disclosure requirement of the FOIA that has the burden of showing the applicability of the claimed exemption to the requested material. See id. at 454, 752 S.E.2d at 608, Syl. Pt 4; see W. Va. Code § 29B-1-5(2) (“[t]he court shall determine the matter de novo and the burden is on the public body to sustain its action.”). We further held in syllabus point six of Farley v. Worley, 215 W. Va. 412, 599 S.E.2d 835 (2004), that [w]hen a public body asserts that certain documents or portions of documents in its possession are exempt from disclosure under any of the exemptions contained in W. Va.