Am. Postal Workers Union, AFL‐CIO v. U.S. Postal Serv.,
[…] acted “arbitrarily [or] capriciously” in making its employment
decisions (an “MSPB appeal”). 5 C.F.R. § 353.304.3 The MSPB has
held that USPS employees “have the right to file both a grievance
[under the CBA] and [an MSPB] appeal concerning the same agency
action.” Latham v. U.S. Postal Serv., 117 M.S.P.R. 400, ¶ 29 (2012).
On September 16, 2008, LaGreca initiated a grievance
pursuant to the CBA, which culminated in arbitration. The APWU
argued, on LaGreca’s behalf, that the elimination of her position
violated the CBA, and was based on retaliatory and discriminatory
motives.
2 39 U.S.C. § 1005(c) provides: “Officers and employees of the Postal Service shall
be covered by subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5, relating to compensation for work
injuries.”
5 C.F.R. § 353.304(c) provides: “An individual who is partially recovered from a
3
compensable injury may appeal to MSPB for a determination of whether the agency is
acting arbitrarily and capriciously in denying restoration.” Restoration rights under the