STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LARRY MITCHELL BROOKS
[…] Bobby Killion, No. E2008-01350-CCA-R3-CD, 2009 WL 1748959, at *13 (Tenn. Crim.
App., at Knoxville, June, 22, 2009), perm. app. denied, (Tenn. Oct. 26, 2009); see also
Fields v. State, 40 S.W.3d 450, 457 n.5 (Tenn. 2001); Ganzevoort v. Russell, 949 S.W.2d
293, 296 (Tenn. 1997). In this case, the trial court failed to place findings of fact on the
record. In other words, we must decide where the preponderance of the evidence lies.
Moreover, as stated above, the application of the law to the facts is subject to a de novo
review, with no presumption of correctness.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-408 provides the following with regard
to blood samples:
(a) The procurement of a sample of a person’s blood for the purpose of
conducting a test to determine the alcohol content, drug content, or both, of
the blood shall be considered valid if the sample was collected by a person
qualified to do so, as listed in § 55-10-406(b)(1), or a person acting at the
direction of a medical examiner or other physician holding an unlimited
license to practice medicine in Tennessee under procedures established by
the department of health.
6
(b) Upon receipt of a specimen forwarded to the director’s office for
analysis, and the “toxicology request for examination” form, which shall
indicate whether or not a breath alcohol test has been administered and the
results of that test, the director of the Tennessee bureau of investigation
shall have the specimen examined for alcohol concentration, the presence of