State of Tennessee v. Kevin Harding
[…] Id. at 283. In order to grant relief, the “plain error must be of such a great magnitude that it probably changed the outcome of the trial.” Adkisson, 899 S.W.2d at 642. The defendant bears the burden of proving that the trial court committed plain error. State v. Bledsoe, 226 S.W.3d 349, 355 (Tenn. 2007). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-417 states that a violation of subsection (a) with respect to a Schedule VI substance classified as marijuana in an amount not less than 7 14.175 grams nor more than ten pounds (4535 grams) is a Class E felony. T.C.A § 39-17- 417 (g)(1) (2012). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403 states that the “facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the class next below the felony facilitated by the person so charged.” T.C.A. § 39-11-403(b); State v. Berry, 141 S.W.3d 549, 565 (Tenn. 2004). A Class E felony is the lowest felony class, making a Class A misdemeanor the next offense class below a Class E felony.