IN THE MATTER OF: APPEAL OF: OCEAN ISLE PALMS LLC from the decision
[…] authorized and that the County used improper, arbitrary, and illegal methods while
failing to follow the applicable statutes.
The County Board of Equalization and Review heard Ocean Isle’s challenge
and declined to change the valuations. On 26 July 2010, Ocean Isle appealed the
Board’s decision to the North Carolina Property Tax Commission (“the
Commission”), where it moved for summary judgment, arguing that the 2008
reassessments were not permissible because they did not occur in a designated
reappraisal year, in violation of N.C.G.S. §§ 105-286(c) and 105-287(a).1 The
County opposed Ocean Isle’s summary judgment motion, arguing that the
reassessment was proper under section 105-287(a)(2), which permits reappraisals in
off years to “[c]orrect an appraisal error resulting from a misapplication of the
schedules, standards, and rules used in the county’s most recent general
reappraisal.” According to the County, application of the condition factor to Ocean
Isle’s undeveloped lots in 2007 constituted a misapplication of the schedule of
1 When the challenged reassessment took place in 2008, section 105-286(c) addressed