IN RE LOWE’S HOME CENTERS, LLC
[…] Opinion of the Court
a hearing in which a separate retailer appealed its property values by comparison
with the Lowe’s properties, the Board recognized that the values assessed according
to the 2015 Revaluation were abnormally low. In a five-minute hearing on 4 April
2017, the Board voted to restore the three Lowe’s properties to their values under the
Initial Evaluation—calculated according to the Cost Approach—as a matter of equity
(“the 2017 Revaluation”), notifying Lowe’s of its decision several days later.
As the basis for the unseasonable 2017 Revaluation, the Board cited N.C.G.S.
§ 105-322(g)(1)(c), which it alleged “permits a change in value of any property that,
in the board’s opinion, has been listed and appraised at a figure that is below or
above” true market value. It was later discovered that Lowe’s had compared its
properties in the appeal which led to the 2015 Revaluation with properties subject to
deed restrictions severely impairing their market value, while the Lowe’s properties
themselves had no such restrictions.