IN RE LOWE’S HOME CENTERS, LLC
[…] misapplication of the Schedule of Values. If the Board’s 2015 Revaluation was a
“misapplication” of the Schedule of Values, the 2017 Revaluation was a proper use of
the Board’s statutory authority to correct misapplications. If not, the Commission’s
Order must be affirmed because the Board acted outside its statutory authority to
change the assessed values.
-5-
IN RE LOWE’S HOME CENTERS, LLC
Opinion of the Court
N.C.G.S. § 105-322(g)(1)(c) prevents the Board from adjusting the appraised
value of real property “except in accordance with the terms of [N.C.]G.S. 105-286
[governing revaluation-year adjustments] and 105-287.” N.C.G.S. § 105-322(g)(1)(c)
(2017). N.C.G.S. § 105-287 states, in relevant part:
(a) In a year in which a general reappraisal of real property
in the county is not made under G.S. 105-286, the property
shall be listed at the value assigned when last appraised
unless the value is changed in accordance with this section.
The assessor shall increase or decrease the appraised value
of real property, as determined under G.S. 105-286, to
recognize a change in the property’s value resulting from
one or more of the following reasons:
...
(2) Correct an appraisal error resulting from a
misapplication of the schedules, standards, and rules used
in the county’s most recent general reappraisal.
N.C.G.S. § 105-287(a)(2) (2017).
Union County contends the record before the Commission contained ample
evidence that the Schedule of Values was misapplied in the 2015 Revaluation; namely
that, in 2017, four witnesses attested to the variance between the three properties at