IN RE: LOWE’S HOME CTRS., LLC
[…] expert, the County has also abandoned the presumption of correctness afforded its
initial ad valorem tax assessment.
Keeping in mind that the burden on the taxpayer is of production and not
persuasion, Lowe’s met its burden of producing competent, material, and substantial
evidence tending to show that the County’s valuation was arbitrary and illegal, and
substantially exceeded the true value of the Property. We therefore reverse the Final
Decision of the Commission and remand to address the valuation issue raised by the
taxpayer.
Furthermore, because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.1 (2017) instructs this Court
to remand cases so that the Commission can receive “evidence [that] has been
discovered since the hearing before the Property Tax Commission that could not have
been obtained for use at that hearing by the exercise of reasonable diligence, and will
materially affect the merits of the case,” the Commission should consider such
competent and material evidence that has come to light since the time of its hearing
on this matter.
Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the Final Decision of the North Carolina
Property Tax Commission dismissing the appeal of Lowe’s.