IN RE: LOWE’S HOME CTRS., LLC
[…] After Lowe’s had concluded its presentation of evidence, the County moved to
dismiss Lowe’s appeal because Lowe’s did not “present competent, material, and
substantive evidence to rebut the presumption of correctness of the [County’s
valuation].” The Commission granted the County’s motion to dismiss. On September
19, 2016, Lowe’s timely appealed the Commission’s decision to grant the County’s
motion to dismiss.
Analysis
This Court’s standard of review of a decision of the Commission is governed by
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2, which states in pertinent part:
(a) On appeal the court shall review the record and the
exceptions and assignments of error in accordance with
the rules of appellate procedure, and any alleged
irregularities in procedures before the Property Tax
Commission, not shown in the record, shall be
considered under the rules of appellate procedure.
-5-
IN RE: LOWE’S HOME CTRS., LLC
Opinion of the Court
(b) So far as necessary to the decision and where presented,
the court shall decide all relevant questions of law,
interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and
determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of
any Commission action. The court may affirm or reverse
the decision of the Commission, declare the same null
and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or
it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial
rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because
the Commission's findings, inferences, conclusions or
decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of
the Commission; or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or
(4) Affected by other errors of law; or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and
substantial evidence in view of the entire record
as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2 (2017).
This Court reviews questions of law de novo, where this Court will consider
“the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment” in place of the
Commission’s. In re Appeal of Westmoreland-LG&E Partners, 174 N.C. App. 692,