IN RE: HARRIS TEETER, LLC
[…] Tyson, J., concurring in the result in part and dissenting in part.
also filed with the PTC. The County waived any challenge to the form AV-14 by
failing to object and by filing the motion to dismiss three years later after the alleged
defect had been cured. See Dogwood Dev. & Mgmt. Co., LLC v. White Oak Transp.
Co., 362 N.C. 191, 198, 657 S.E.2d 361, 365 (2008) (“a party’s failure to comply with
nonjurisdictional rule requirements normally should not lead to dismissal of the
appeal”).
The majority’s opinion employs an improper analysis to reach their conclusion.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-5 governs the “practice of law by corporation[s]” and states, in
relevant part: “It shall be unlawful for any corporation to practice law or appear as
an attorney for any person in any court in this State . . . and no corporation shall . . .
draw agreements, or other legal documents.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-5 (2019).
Under the Administrative Code, 17 N.C. Admin. Code 11.0216(a) provides the
bright line rule for practice before the PTC. “Parties appearing before the Property
Tax Commission may either represent themselves if natural persons, or shall be